Scheduled MonumentsScotlandAyton Chapel, Dunbog
Iron Age · Dunbog

Ayton Chapel, Dunbog

Scotland
HES SM9852
Period
Iron Age
Site type
Dunbog
Nation
Scotland
Boundary

Scheduled area

© Mapbox · © OpenStreetMap contributors · Boundary data © Historic Environment Scotland

Overview

History & significance

Ayton Chapel is an Iron Age dunbog situated in Fife, Scotland, and is protected as a scheduled monument by Historic Environment Scotland. The dunbog represents a substantial earthwork characteristic of the later Iron Age, when such fortified settlements served as defensive strongholds and high-status residences across Scotland. The monument consists of concentric ramparts and ditches cut into the landscape, creating formidable barriers against attack.

The site's location on bedrock of Silurian to Devonian age—comprising mafic lava and tuff deposits from the Devonian period—would have influenced both the dunbog's construction and its strategic prominence. The underlying geology provided the foundation for the earthwork whilst the elevated position afforded clear visibility across the surrounding terrain, essential for monitoring movement and defending against approach. Such geological conditions were often favourable for settlement in Iron Age Fife.

The dunbog's survival into the present day, despite the transformations of the landscape over two millennia, provides important evidence for understanding Iron Age settlement patterns, defensive strategies and social organisation in eastern Scotland. Like other dunbogs in the region, Ayton Chapel demonstrates the sophisticated engineering capabilities and territorial control exercised by Iron Age communities in this part of Scotland.

Ayton Chapel, Dunbog is a scheduled monument protected by Historic Environment Scotland under reference SM9852. View the official record →

About this monument

Questions & answers

What is Ayton Chapel, Dunbog?

Ayton Chapel is an Iron Age dunbog situated in Fife, Scotland, and is protected as a scheduled monument by Historic Environment Scotland. It is designated a Scheduled Ancient Monument by Historic Environment Scotland under reference SM9852.

What period does Ayton Chapel, Dunbog date from?

Ayton Chapel, Dunbog dates from the iron age period, and is classified as a dunbog. It is one of over 32,000 scheduled monuments protected across the UK.

Who is responsible for protecting Ayton Chapel, Dunbog?

Ayton Chapel, Dunbog is a Scheduled Ancient Monument, legally protected by Historic Environment Scotland — the body responsible for designating and safeguarding heritage sites in Scotland. The official designation reference is SM9852.

What other scheduled monuments are near Ayton Chapel, Dunbog?

Several scheduled monuments lie within 10 km, including Easter Kilwhiss, enclosure 820m SSE of (8.7 km), Park House, round house 320m NNW of (8.9 km), Ramornie Mains, roundhouse 650m ENE of (8.9 km).

Unlimited access

Everything a full report reveals about Ayton Chapel, Dunbog

This page is just one thread. A full Aubrey report pulls together 14 strands of Ayton Chapel, Dunbog's history, each drawn from the record and mapped to the exact spot:

Overview
An interactive map of the location with every monument and battle plotted, and a plain-language history built only from what the record holds.
Monuments
The legally protected scheduled monuments around the location, each with its period, type and significance.
Battlefields
The battles and sieges fought on this ground, mapped and set on a timeline of the wider conflict.
Roman Britain
The Roman roads, forts and towns near here, and the Iron Age people who held the land before Rome arrived.
Stat Accounts
The parish Statistical Accounts of the 1790s and 1830s, describing life, work and population here.
Civil War
The Civil War fighting, garrisons and recorded militaria in this area, woven into the arc of 1642 to 1651.
Geology
The bedrock beneath the site, its age and rock type, reaching back hundreds of millions of years.
Local Names
What the street and field names around here actually mean, and the history buried inside them.
Historical Maps
Ordnance Survey maps from the 1800s, layered over the location as it stands today.
Literature
The books, county histories, charters and archives that mention this place, quoted with their sources.
Legal
The protected sites nearby and the metal-detecting, access and treasure laws that apply to this ground.
Spotlight
A deep dive into the most remarkable, lesser-known history of the place, traced back to the record.
Target Zones
For detectorists: the most promising ground to search nearby, ranked by confidence, with what to expect.
Timeline
The whole story of the location told era by era, from prehistory to the present day.
First month just £4.99, then £9.99 a month. Unlimited locations, cancel anytime.

Every location is different. Not every section appears for every place, only what the historical record actually holds turns up in a report.

Start your Ayton Chapel, Dunbog report
Or see a real report first
The ground beneath

The bedrock under Ayton Chapel, Dunbog

Ayton Chapel, Dunbog stands on Unnamed Extrusive Rocks, Silurian To Devonian, bedrock that formed in the Devonian. The rock here is mafic lava and mafic tuff.

The wider landscape

Around Ayton Chapel, Dunbog

Battle of InverkeithingBattle (1651) · ~23.7 miles