US ResearchConflictsCivil WarAction at Moore's Bridge / Coosa River
Civil War

Action at Moore's Bridge / Coosa River

1865
Alabama
Era
Civil War
Year
1865
Location
Alabama
Status
Historical record
The Combatants

Who Fought

Forces
Not recorded in historical accounts
VS
Victor
Not recorded in historical accounts
Outcome
Union crossing secured
The Battle

History & Significance

Wilson's cavalry crossed the Coosa River at Moore's Bridge on the advance toward Selma; Confederate cavalry guarding the crossing was driven off.

Historical context

The American Civil War (1861–1865) was the deadliest conflict in American history, killing an estimated 620,000 to 750,000 soldiers and an unknown number of civilians. The Confederate States of America, formed by eleven seceding Southern states, faced the Union in four years of warfare across 23 states and territories. Major engagements included First and Second Bull Run, Antietam (the bloodiest single day in American history, September 17, 1862), Chancellorsville, Gettysburg (July 1–3, 1863), Vicksburg (surrendered July 4, 1863), and Sherman's March through Georgia and the Carolinas (1864–1865). President Lincoln issued the Emancipation Proclamation on January 1, 1863, transforming the war's stated purpose to include the abolition of slavery and enabling the enlistment of approximately 180,000 Black men in the United States Colored Troops. Confederate General Robert E. Lee surrendered to Ulysses S. Grant at Appomattox Court House on April 9, 1865. The war resolved the question of secession and ended American slavery, though Reconstruction would face sustained resistance in its attempt to secure civil rights for formerly enslaved people.

Casualties & Losses

Union: 15 killed; Confederate: 30 killed

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

When did Action at Moore's Bridge / Coosa River take place?
Action at Moore's Bridge / Coosa River took place in 1865.
Where was Action at Moore's Bridge / Coosa River fought?
Action at Moore's Bridge / Coosa River was fought in Alabama, United States.
What was the outcome of Action at Moore's Bridge / Coosa River?
Union crossing secured
What was the significance of Action at Moore's Bridge / Coosa River?
Wilson's cavalry crossed the Coosa River at Moore's Bridge on the advance toward Selma; Confederate cavalry guarding the crossing was driven off.
More from this era

Other Civil War Engagements

North Alabama Mountain Guerrilla War
1861
Alabama
Confederate Occupation of Pensacola Navy Yard (Alabama waters)
1861
Alabama
East Alabama Guerrilla Operations 1862–1865
1862
Alabama
Skirmish at Ashville, Alabama
1862
Alabama
Action at Somerville, Alabama
1862
Alabama
Guerrilla Action at Guntersville (1862–1864)
1862
Alabama
Skirmish at Claysville, Alabama
1862
Alabama
Battle of Leighton AL
1862
Alabama
Skirmish at Jasper, Alabama
1862
Alabama
Confederate Gunboat Operations on Coosa River (1862–1863)
1862
Alabama
Battle of Courtland AL
1862
Alabama
Skirmish at Paintsville / Rankin's Ferry AL
1862
Alabama
Battle of Town Creek AL
1862
Alabama
Occupation of Tuscumbia Alabama
1862
Alabama
Seizure of Huntsville, Alabama
1862
Alabama
Battle of Florence AL
1862
Alabama
Skirmish at Paint Rock AL
1862
Alabama
Action at Tuscumbia, Alabama
1862
Alabama
Skirmish at Guntersville, Alabama
1862
Alabama
All battles in Alabama
Source

Content adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Aubrey Research

Explore the history around Alabama

Aubrey generates in-depth historical research for any location in the US, drawing on NRHP records, battlefield archives, census history and geological data to tell the full story of a place.

Research a location near AlabamaView a free sample report
All Civil War Battles