US ResearchConflictsColonial and Pre-ColumbianTurkey Creek Pueblo Massacre
Colonial and Pre-Columbian

Turkey Creek Pueblo Massacre

1280
Arizona
Era
Colonial and Pre-Columbian
Year
1280
Location
Arizona
Status
Verified engagement
The Combatants

Who Fought

Forces
Not recorded in historical accounts
VS
Victor
Not recorded in historical accounts
Outcome
attackers_victorious
The Battle

History & Significance

The following is a list of battles won by Indigenous peoples of the Americas against non-Indigenous peoples:

Historical context

Indigenous peoples had inhabited North America for at least 15,000 years before European contact, developing complex societies across every region of the continent. The Mississippian culture, centered on the city of Cahokia near present-day St. Louis, reached its peak around 1100 AD with a population estimated at 10,000 to 20,000 — larger than contemporary London. The Ancestral Puebloans built multi-story stone complexes at Chaco Canyon and Mesa Verde between the 9th and 13th centuries. The Iroquois Confederacy, formed between roughly 1450 and 1600, united five nations under a constitution that influenced later American democratic thinking. Across the eastern woodlands, the Great Plains, the Pacific Coast, and the Southwest, hundreds of distinct nations maintained sophisticated trade networks, agricultural systems, and governance structures. European contact beginning in the late 15th century introduced epidemic disease — smallpox, measles, influenza — which devastated Indigenous populations by an estimated 50 to 90 percent within a century.

Forces Involved

Pre-Columbian tribal groups — specific identities and numbers unknown; scale inferred from archaeological evidence

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

When did Turkey Creek Pueblo Massacre take place?
Turkey Creek Pueblo Massacre took place in 1280.
Where was Turkey Creek Pueblo Massacre fought?
Turkey Creek Pueblo Massacre was fought in Arizona, United States.
What was the outcome of Turkey Creek Pueblo Massacre?
attackers_victorious
What was the significance of Turkey Creek Pueblo Massacre?
The following is a list of battles won by Indigenous peoples of the Americas against non-Indigenous peoples:
More from this era

Other Colonial and Pre-Columbian Engagements

Wupatki Pueblo Fortified Position
1100
Arizona
Canyon de Chelly Raid – Massacre Cave
1100
Arizona
Snaketown Hohokam Conflicts
1100
Arizona
Tuzigoot Pueblo Violence Evidence
1125
Arizona
Walnut Canyon Cliff Dwellings – Defensive Construction
1125
Arizona
Wupatki Pueblo Conflict Evidence
1150
Arizona
Hohokam Fortification at Pueblo Grande
1150
Arizona
Wupatki Pueblo Conflict
1150
Arizona
Montezuma Castle Defensive Cliff Dwelling
1150
Arizona
Sinagua Montezuma Castle Defense
1150
Arizona
Anasazi Massacre at Leroux Wash
1150
Arizona
Walnut Canyon Defensive Sites
1175
Arizona
Wupatki Area Conflict (Arizona)
1180
Arizona
La Ciudad Hohokam Warfare Evidence
1200
Arizona
Houck's Tank Conflict Site
1200
Arizona
Canyon de Chelly Defensive Cliff Architecture
1200
Arizona
All battles in Arizona
Source

Content adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License. Wikipedia source.

Aubrey Research

Explore the history around Arizona

Aubrey generates in-depth historical research for any location in the US, drawing on NRHP records, battlefield archives, census history and geological data to tell the full story of a place.

Research a location near ArizonaView a free sample report
All Colonial and Pre-Columbian Battles