US ResearchConflictsIndian Wars and Frontier ConflictsBattle of Warner's Ranch
Indian Wars and Frontier Conflicts

Battle of Warner's Ranch

1851
California
Era
Indian Wars and Frontier Conflicts
Year
1851
Location
California
Status
Historical record
The Combatants

Who Fought

Defeated
Cupeño and Yuma
Forces
Antonio Garra's Cupeño and allied peoples
VS
Victor
California state militia
Forces
California militia
Outcome
Uprising suppressed; Antonio Garra captured and executed
The Battle

History & Significance

Antonio Garra, a Cupeño leader, organized a multi-tribal resistance to taxation and American occupation of Southern California. The uprising included attacks on Warner's Ranch and killings along the Gila River. It was quickly suppressed; Garra was captured, tried by a military commission, and shot. He was one of the few California leaders to organize multi-tribal resistance.

Historical context

The Indian Wars encompass more than three centuries of armed conflict between the United States government, American settlers, and Indigenous nations — from the Powhatan Wars of the 1620s through the final Plains campaigns of the late 19th century. The eastern conflicts — King Philip's War (1675–1676), the Tuscarora War (1711–1715), and the Creek and Seminole Wars — largely ended organized Indigenous resistance east of the Mississippi by the 1840s. On the Great Plains, the Sioux Wars (1854–1890), Red River War (1874–1875), and Nez Perce War (1877) followed the displacement wrought by the transcontinental railroad and the near-extinction of the American bison — an estimated 30 to 60 million animals reduced to fewer than 1,000 by 1890. The Ghost Dance religious movement and the massacre at Wounded Knee (December 29, 1890), in which US cavalry killed approximately 250 Lakota men, women, and children, marked the effective end of armed resistance. The Dawes Act (1887) allotted reservation land to individual families, opening millions of acres to white settlement and reducing Indigenous landholdings by about two-thirds over the following decades.

Casualties & Losses

4 settlers killed; Garra executed

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

When did Battle of Warner's Ranch take place?
Battle of Warner's Ranch took place in 1851.
Where was Battle of Warner's Ranch fought?
Battle of Warner's Ranch was fought in California, United States.
What was the outcome of Battle of Warner's Ranch?
Uprising suppressed; Antonio Garra captured and executed
What was the significance of Battle of Warner's Ranch?
Antonio Garra, a Cupeño leader, organized a multi-tribal resistance to taxation and American occupation of Southern California. The uprising included attacks on Warner's Ranch and killings along the Gila River. It was quickly suppressed; Garra was captured, tried by a military commission, and shot.
More from this era

Other Indian Wars and Frontier Conflicts Engagements

Walkara's Horse-Raiding Operations — Spanish California (1839–1850)
1840
California
Battle of Table Mountain
1850
California
Bloody Island Massacre
1850
California
Russian River Massacre — Pomo (May 1850)
1850
California
Snelling Affair — Stanislaus River (1850)
1850
California
Pit River Wars 1850–1867
1850
California
Pit River War — Battle at Canby's Creek (1850)
1850
California
Pomo Resistance — Tule Lake Engagements (1850)
1850
California
Battle of Russian River
1850
California
Bloody Island Massacre — Lake County (May 15, 1850)
1850
California
Clear Lake — Bloody Island Supplemental Engagement
1850
California
Mariposa War — Battle of Fresno River (March 1851)
1851
California
Scott River Fight
1851
California
Mariposa War — Battle of Cascade Creek
1851
California
Verify existence in primary historical sources
1851
California
Battle of Lizard Rock
1851
California
Ahwahnee Valley Pursuit
1851
California
All battles in California
Source

Content adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Aubrey Research

Explore the history around California

Aubrey generates in-depth historical research for any location in the US, drawing on NRHP records, battlefield archives, census history and geological data to tell the full story of a place.

Research a location near CaliforniaView a free sample report
All Indian Wars and Frontier Conflicts Battles