US ResearchConflictsEarly Republic and War of 1812Bombardment of Stonington CT
Early Republic and War of 1812

Bombardment of Stonington CT

1814
Connecticut
Era
Early Republic and War of 1812
Year
1814
Location
Connecticut
Status
Historical record
The Combatants

Who Fought

Forces
Not recorded in historical accounts
VS
Victor
United States
Outcome
Stonington militia repulsed British naval bombardment over three days
The Battle

History & Significance

In August 1814, Connecticut militia and civilians successfully defended Stonington against a three-day British naval bombardment. The successful defense of this coastal town demonstrated American coastal resistance to British naval power during the final months of the War of 1812.

Historical context

The early republic period saw the United States move from the weak Articles of Confederation to the federal Constitution ratified in 1788, with the Bill of Rights added in 1791. George Washington served two terms as president (1789–1797), establishing precedents for executive authority, and the federal capital moved permanently to Washington D.C. in 1800. The Louisiana Purchase (1803) doubled the nation's territory for roughly $15 million, opening vast trans-Mississippi lands to American expansion. The War of 1812 against Britain ended inconclusively but produced a surge of American national identity and eliminated most British support for Indigenous resistance east of the Mississippi. The Northwest Indian Wars (1785–1795) and the Creek War (1813–1814) broke Indigenous confederacies that had resisted US expansion. The Missouri Compromise of 1820 temporarily balanced slave and free states as the nation expanded westward, but embedded the contradiction of slavery in every subsequent territorial debate.

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

When did Bombardment of Stonington CT take place?
Bombardment of Stonington CT took place in 1814.
Where was Bombardment of Stonington CT fought?
Bombardment of Stonington CT was fought in Connecticut, United States.
What was the outcome of Bombardment of Stonington CT?
Stonington militia repulsed British naval bombardment over three days
What was the significance of Bombardment of Stonington CT?
In August 1814, Connecticut militia and civilians successfully defended Stonington against a three-day British naval bombardment. The successful defense of this coastal town demonstrated American coastal resistance to British naval power during the final months of the War of 1812.
More from this era

Other Early Republic and War of 1812 Engagements

Skirmish at Pettipauge CT (Essex)
1814
Connecticut
British Raid on Pettipaug Point, Connecticut
1814
Connecticut
Hartford Convention (Political / Military Context)
1814
Connecticut
British Raid on Pettipaug Point CT (Apr 8 1814)
1814
Connecticut
Battle of Stonington Connecticut 1814
1814
Connecticut
Stonington Bombardment 1814
1814
Connecticut
Bombardment of Stonington, Connecticut
1814
Connecticut
All battles in Connecticut
Source

Content adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Aubrey Research

Explore the history around Connecticut

Aubrey generates in-depth historical research for any location in the US, drawing on NRHP records, battlefield archives, census history and geological data to tell the full story of a place.

Research a location near ConnecticutView a free sample report
All Early Republic and War of 1812 Battles