US ResearchConflictsEarly Republic and War of 1812Destruction of Negro Fort (Fort Gadsden)
Early Republic and War of 1812

Destruction of Negro Fort (Fort Gadsden)

1816
Florida
Era
Early Republic and War of 1812
Year
1816
Location
Florida
Status
Historical record
The Combatants

Who Fought

Defeated
Black Seminole / Escaped Slaves
Forces
Fort defenders (escaped slaves and occupants of unknown stated strength)
VS
Victor
United States
Forces
United States (Colonel Duncan L. Clinch commanding)
Outcome
The fort was destroyed on July 27, 1816 by an explosion in its magazine caused by cannon fire from the attacking American forces. Colonel Clinch reported approximately 300 casualties among the fort's occupants and recovered significant quantities of military arms, which were distributed to his Creek allies.
The Battle

History & Significance

Negro Fort was a British fortification constructed in 1814 during the War of 1812 in Spanish Florida. It was built as part of a British strategy to support a planned attack on the United States from its southwest border, with the stated objective to "free all these Southern Countries [states] from the Yoke of the Americans." The fort represented a British effort to exploit regional tensions and support operations that never fully materialized, yet it became a significant focal point for escaped slaves and African refugees seeking sanctuary.

The destruction of the fort occurred on July 27, 1816, when Colonel Duncan L. Clinch led an attacking force against the installation. The decisive moment came when a hot cannon ball struck the fort's magazine, triggering a massive explosion that devastated the structure and its occupants. Following the destruction, Colonel Clinch reported salvaging approximately 2,500 muskets, 50 carbines, and 400 pistols from the ruins. The commander also reported inflicting nearly 300 casualties among the fort's defenders. The salvaged military hardware was distributed to Clinch's Creek allies as war booty in recognition of their assistance in the operation.

The destruction of Negro Fort held profound historical significance as the only instance in which the United States deliberately destroyed a community of escaped slaves located in another country. Despite this decisive action, the region continued to serve as a refuge for escaped Africans seeking freedom until the U.S. government constructed Fort Gadsden in 1818, further extending American military and political control over the area. This event marked a critical moment in the broader struggle over sovereignty, slavery, and territorial expansion in the early nineteenth-century American South.

Historical context

The early republic period saw the United States move from the weak Articles of Confederation to the federal Constitution ratified in 1788, with the Bill of Rights added in 1791. George Washington served two terms as president (1789–1797), establishing precedents for executive authority, and the federal capital moved permanently to Washington D.C. in 1800. The Louisiana Purchase (1803) doubled the nation's territory for roughly $15 million, opening vast trans-Mississippi lands to American expansion. The War of 1812 against Britain ended inconclusively but produced a surge of American national identity and eliminated most British support for Indigenous resistance east of the Mississippi. The Northwest Indian Wars (1785–1795) and the Creek War (1813–1814) broke Indigenous confederacies that had resisted US expansion. The Missouri Compromise of 1820 temporarily balanced slave and free states as the nation expanded westward, but embedded the contradiction of slavery in every subsequent territorial debate.

Casualties & Losses

Fort defenders: ~300 casualties; American: 2 (per Battle Record context)

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

When did Destruction of Negro Fort (Fort Gadsden) take place?
Destruction of Negro Fort (Fort Gadsden) took place in 1816.
Where was Destruction of Negro Fort (Fort Gadsden) fought?
Destruction of Negro Fort (Fort Gadsden) was fought in Florida, United States.
What was the outcome of Destruction of Negro Fort (Fort Gadsden)?
The fort was destroyed on July 27, 1816 by an explosion in its magazine caused by cannon fire from the attacking American forces. Colonel Clinch reported approximately 300 casualties among the fort's occupants and recovered significant quantities of military arms, which were distributed to his Creek allies.
What was the significance of Destruction of Negro Fort (Fort Gadsden)?
Negro Fort was a British fortification constructed in 1814 during the War of 1812 in Spanish Florida. It was built as part of a British strategy to support a planned attack on the United States from its southwest border, with the stated objective to "free all these Southern Countries [states] from t
More from this era

Other Early Republic and War of 1812 Engagements

Battle of Alachua 1812
1812
Florida
Patriot War Georgia-Florida 1812
1812
Florida
Patriot War — East Florida Raids 1812-1813
1812
Florida
Newnan's Defeat 1812
1812
Florida
Jackson's Florida Campaign – Fort Barancas Seizure November 1814
1814
Florida
USS Frolic vs. HMS Orpheus
1814
Florida
Attack on Pensacola
1814
Florida
USS Peacock vs. HMS Epervier
1814
Florida
British Landing and Action at Prospect Bluff (Negro Fort Predecessor)
1814
Florida
Jackson's Capture of Pensacola
1814
Florida
Pensacola Occupation November 7 1814
1814
Florida
Battle of Pensacola (1814)
1814
Florida
USS Peacock vs HMS Epervier (Apr 29 1814)
1814
Florida
Prospect Bluff / Negro Fort Destruction (1816)
1816
Florida
Destruction of Negro Fort, Florida 1816
1816
Florida
First Seminole War — Destruction of Negro Fort
1816
Florida
Destruction of Negro Fort / Battle of Negro Fort
1816
Florida
Niles Expedition – Destruction of Negro Fort July 1816
1816
Florida
Negro Fort Battle (Prospect Bluff)
1816
Florida
Destruction of Negro Fort
1816
Florida
All battles in Florida
Source

Content adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Aubrey Research

Explore the history around Florida

Aubrey generates in-depth historical research for any location in the US, drawing on NRHP records, battlefield archives, census history and geological data to tell the full story of a place.

Research a location near FloridaView a free sample report
All Early Republic and War of 1812 Battles