US ResearchConflictsIndian Wars and Frontier ConflictsFort Boise Area Engagements 1862–1863
Indian Wars and Frontier Conflicts

Fort Boise Area Engagements 1862–1863

1862
Idaho
Era
Indian Wars and Frontier Conflicts
Year
1862
Location
Idaho
Status
Historical record
The Combatants

Who Fought

Defeated
Western Shoshone
Forces
Shoshone and Bannock raiders along the Boise River
VS
Victor
United States Army
Forces
California Volunteers from Fort Boise
Outcome
Shoshone raids on Oregon Trail substantially reduced; Fort Boise reestablished as military post
The Battle

History & Significance

The reestablishment of Fort Boise (1863) as an Army post was part of the effort to secure the Oregon-California Trail through southern Idaho. Multiple small engagements with Shoshone and Bannock raiders in 1862–63 preceded the construction of the permanent military installation.

Historical context

The Indian Wars encompass more than three centuries of armed conflict between the United States government, American settlers, and Indigenous nations — from the Powhatan Wars of the 1620s through the final Plains campaigns of the late 19th century. The eastern conflicts — King Philip's War (1675–1676), the Tuscarora War (1711–1715), and the Creek and Seminole Wars — largely ended organized Indigenous resistance east of the Mississippi by the 1840s. On the Great Plains, the Sioux Wars (1854–1890), Red River War (1874–1875), and Nez Perce War (1877) followed the displacement wrought by the transcontinental railroad and the near-extinction of the American bison — an estimated 30 to 60 million animals reduced to fewer than 1,000 by 1890. The Ghost Dance religious movement and the massacre at Wounded Knee (December 29, 1890), in which US cavalry killed approximately 250 Lakota men, women, and children, marked the effective end of armed resistance. The Dawes Act (1887) allotted reservation land to individual families, opening millions of acres to white settlement and reducing Indigenous landholdings by about two-thirds over the following decades.

Casualties & Losses

Several Shoshone killed; several settlers killed before Army presence established

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

When did Fort Boise Area Engagements 1862–1863 take place?
Fort Boise Area Engagements 1862–1863 took place in 1862.
Where was Fort Boise Area Engagements 1862–1863 fought?
Fort Boise Area Engagements 1862–1863 was fought in Idaho, United States.
What was the outcome of Fort Boise Area Engagements 1862–1863?
Shoshone raids on Oregon Trail substantially reduced; Fort Boise reestablished as military post
What was the significance of Fort Boise Area Engagements 1862–1863?
The reestablishment of Fort Boise (1863) as an Army post was part of the effort to secure the Oregon-California Trail through southern Idaho. Multiple small engagements with Shoshone and Bannock raiders in 1862–63 preceded the construction of the permanent military installation.
More from this era

Other Indian Wars and Frontier Conflicts Engagements

Massacre at Ward Farm
1854
Idaho
Ward Massacre ID
1854
Idaho
Coeur d'Alene War – Fort Taylor Engagement
1858
Idaho
Pend Oreille Lake Engagement (1858)
1858
Idaho
Coeur d'Alene War: Pine Creek Skirmish (1858)
1858
Idaho
Utter Disaster – Ward Massacre Site
1860
Idaho
Battle of Massacre Rocks (Shoshone)
1862
Idaho
Shoshone Raid on Portneuf Canyon
1862
Idaho
Snake River Shoshone Wars 1862–1865
1862
Idaho
Ruby Valley Skirmish
1862
Idaho
Salmon Falls Massacre
1862
Idaho
Battle at Fort Hall
1862
Idaho
Overland Trail Attack (1862)
1862
Idaho
Massacre Rocks Attack (1862)
1862
Idaho
All battles in Idaho
Source

Content adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Aubrey Research

Explore the history around Idaho

Aubrey generates in-depth historical research for any location in the US, drawing on NRHP records, battlefield archives, census history and geological data to tell the full story of a place.

Research a location near IdahoView a free sample report
All Indian Wars and Frontier Conflicts Battles