US ResearchConflictsColonial and Pre-ColumbianNorris Farms 36 Massacre
Colonial and Pre-Columbian

Norris Farms 36 Massacre

1300
Illinois
Era
Colonial and Pre-Columbian
Year
1300
Location
Illinois
Status
Historical record
The Combatants

Who Fought

Defeated
Oneota village population
Forces
Oneota (likely early Chiwere Siouan) community
VS
Victor
Unknown raiding groups
Forces
Unknown raiding parties
Outcome
At least 43 of 264 excavated individuals (16%) showed perimortem traumatic injury or mutilation. Evidence indicates repeated, sustained raiding rather than a single massacre.
The Battle

History & Significance

Landmark study site for North American prehistoric warfare. Excavated by Illinois State Museum. 43 individuals of 264 showed perimortem trauma including projectile wounds, scalping cuts, and decapitation. Unusually high violence rate for any prehistoric cemetery. Established that endemic raiding was a major cause of death in late prehistoric Illinois. Published by Milner et al. 1991.

Historical context

Indigenous peoples had inhabited North America for at least 15,000 years before European contact, developing complex societies across every region of the continent. The Mississippian culture, centered on the city of Cahokia near present-day St. Louis, reached its peak around 1100 AD with a population estimated at 10,000 to 20,000 — larger than contemporary London. The Ancestral Puebloans built multi-story stone complexes at Chaco Canyon and Mesa Verde between the 9th and 13th centuries. The Iroquois Confederacy, formed between roughly 1450 and 1600, united five nations under a constitution that influenced later American democratic thinking. Across the eastern woodlands, the Great Plains, the Pacific Coast, and the Southwest, hundreds of distinct nations maintained sophisticated trade networks, agricultural systems, and governance structures. European contact beginning in the late 15th century introduced epidemic disease — smallpox, measles, influenza — which devastated Indigenous populations by an estimated 50 to 90 percent within a century.

Casualties & Losses

43 confirmed violent deaths among 264 interments; raids likely ongoing over decades

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

When did Norris Farms 36 Massacre take place?
Norris Farms 36 Massacre took place in 1300.
Where was Norris Farms 36 Massacre fought?
Norris Farms 36 Massacre was fought in Illinois, United States.
What was the outcome of Norris Farms 36 Massacre?
At least 43 of 264 excavated individuals (16%) showed perimortem traumatic injury or mutilation. Evidence indicates repeated, sustained raiding rather than a single massacre.
What was the significance of Norris Farms 36 Massacre?
Landmark study site for North American prehistoric warfare. Excavated by Illinois State Museum. 43 individuals of 264 showed perimortem trauma including projectile wounds, scalping cuts, and decapitation. Unusually high violence rate for any prehistoric cemetery. Established that endemic raiding was
Protected heritage nearby

Historic Sites near Norris Farms 36 Massacre

Peoria Automobile Club
Industrial · 5.3 mi
More from this era

Other Colonial and Pre-Columbian Engagements

Cahokia Mound 72 Mass Sacrifice
1000
Illinois
Mississippian East St. Louis Site Violence
1050
Illinois
Lohmann Phase Cahokia Warfare
1050
Illinois
Dickson Mounds Warfare Illinois
1050
Illinois
Kincaid Site Defensive Conflict
1050
Illinois
Cahokia Tract 15A Mass Grave
1050
Illinois
Cahokia East St. Louis Mass Sacrifice
1050
Illinois
Cahokia Mound 72 Mass Burial (Sacrifices)
1050
Illinois
Cahokia Palisade Defense Conflict
1050
Illinois
Cahokia Warrior Burial Mound 72
1050
Illinois
Cahokia Mound 72 Sacrificial Pit
1050
Illinois
Cahokia Woodhenge Sacrificial Deposits
1050
Illinois
Kincaid Mounds Warfare Evidence
1050
Illinois
Red Ocher Culture Conflict – Illinois Valley
1100
Illinois
Cahokia Palisade Conflict – East St. Louis
1100
Illinois
Cahokia Hinterland Conflict – East St. Louis Mound Group
1100
Illinois
Cahokia Warfare Period
1100
Illinois
Mund Site Mass Burial – Illinois River
1100
Illinois
All battles in Illinois
Source

Content adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Aubrey Research

Explore the history around Illinois

Aubrey generates in-depth historical research for any location in the US, drawing on NRHP records, battlefield archives, census history and geological data to tell the full story of a place.

Research a location near IllinoisView a free sample report
All Colonial and Pre-Columbian Battles