US ResearchConflictsCivil WarSacking of Humboldt, Kansas (1861)
Civil War

Sacking of Humboldt, Kansas (1861)

1861
Kansas
Era
Civil War
Year
1861
Location
Kansas
Status
Historical record
The Combatants

Who Fought

Forces
Not recorded in historical accounts
VS
Victor
Confederate
Outcome
John Allen Mathews was killed in the battle on September 18, 1861, when the Humboldt Home Guard and Kansas 6th Cavalry under James G. Blunt counter-attacked the raiders.
The Battle

History & Significance

In 1861, Humboldt, Kansas became a flashpoint during the early years of the American Civil War. The attack on the city was led by John Allen Mathews, who organized a force composed of border ruffians and Osages operating out of Oswego, Kansas. The raid's primary objective was to capture recently freed African-Americans and return them to captivity, reflecting the violent struggles over slavery and freedom that characterized the conflict in the Kansas-Missouri border region during this period.

The assault prompted a swift military response from Union forces in the region. The Humboldt Home Guard, composed of local defenders, joined with the Kansas 6th Cavalry under the command of James G. Blunt to counter the raiders. On September 18, 1861, these combined Union forces engaged Mathews and his raiders in battle at or near Humboldt.

The engagement resulted in the death of John Allen Mathews, the raid's leader, which effectively ended the immediate threat to the community. This outcome represented a significant Union success in defending Kansas territory and protecting the freed African-Americans who had been targeted by the raiders. The battle demonstrated the role of both local militia and regular cavalry units in securing Union-held areas of Kansas during the Civil War's opening phase.

Historical context

The American Civil War (1861–1865) was the deadliest conflict in American history, killing an estimated 620,000 to 750,000 soldiers and an unknown number of civilians. The Confederate States of America, formed by eleven seceding Southern states, faced the Union in four years of warfare across 23 states and territories. Major engagements included First and Second Bull Run, Antietam (the bloodiest single day in American history, September 17, 1862), Chancellorsville, Gettysburg (July 1–3, 1863), Vicksburg (surrendered July 4, 1863), and Sherman's March through Georgia and the Carolinas (1864–1865). President Lincoln issued the Emancipation Proclamation on January 1, 1863, transforming the war's stated purpose to include the abolition of slavery and enabling the enlistment of approximately 180,000 Black men in the United States Colored Troops. Confederate General Robert E. Lee surrendered to Ulysses S. Grant at Appomattox Court House on April 9, 1865. The war resolved the question of secession and ended American slavery, though Reconstruction would face sustained resistance in its attempt to secure civil rights for formerly enslaved people.

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

When did Sacking of Humboldt, Kansas (1861) take place?
Sacking of Humboldt, Kansas (1861) took place in 1861.
Where was Sacking of Humboldt, Kansas (1861) fought?
Sacking of Humboldt, Kansas (1861) was fought in Kansas, United States.
What was the outcome of Sacking of Humboldt, Kansas (1861)?
John Allen Mathews was killed in the battle on September 18, 1861, when the Humboldt Home Guard and Kansas 6th Cavalry under James G. Blunt counter-attacked the raiders.
What was the significance of Sacking of Humboldt, Kansas (1861)?
In 1861, Humboldt, Kansas became a flashpoint during the early years of the American Civil War. The attack on the city was led by John Allen Mathews, who organized a force composed of border ruffians and Osages operating out of Oswego, Kansas. The raid's primary objective was to capture recently fre
More from this era

Other Civil War Engagements

Sack of Lawrence (Bleeding Kansas)
1856
Kansas
Pottawatomie Massacre
1856
Kansas
Bleeding Kansas — Battle of Black Jack
1856
Kansas
Battle of Marais des Cygnes
1858
Kansas
Dry Wood Creek
1861
Kansas
Atchison KS Secessionist Disorders (1861)
1861
Kansas
Skirmish at Trading Post (1861 Jayhawkers)
1861
Kansas
Skirmish at Mine Creek (1861)
1861
Kansas
Raid on Humboldt
1861
Kansas
Skirmish at Iola
1862
Kansas
Raid on Humboldt Kansas (Quantrill)
1862
Kansas
Battle of Cane Hill (Kansas/Missouri border) 1862
1862
Kansas
Quantrill Raid on Aubry
1862
Kansas
Fort Scott Skirmish 1862
1862
Kansas
All battles in Kansas
Source

Content adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Aubrey Research

Explore the history around Kansas

Aubrey generates in-depth historical research for any location in the US, drawing on NRHP records, battlefield archives, census history and geological data to tell the full story of a place.

Research a location near KansasView a free sample report
All Civil War Battles