US ResearchConflictsIndian Wars and Frontier ConflictsSkirmish at Walnut Creek KS (1864)
Indian Wars and Frontier Conflicts

Skirmish at Walnut Creek KS (1864)

1864
Kansas
Era
Indian Wars and Frontier Conflicts
Year
1864
Location
Kansas
Status
Historical record
The Combatants

Who Fought

Defeated
United States
VS
Victor
Cheyenne
Outcome
Cheyenne raid success
The Battle

History & Significance

Cheyenne warriors attacked a wagon train at Walnut Creek Crossing on the Santa Fe Trail, killing teamsters and running off livestock.

Historical context

The Indian Wars encompass more than three centuries of armed conflict between the United States government, American settlers, and Indigenous nations — from the Powhatan Wars of the 1620s through the final Plains campaigns of the late 19th century. The eastern conflicts — King Philip's War (1675–1676), the Tuscarora War (1711–1715), and the Creek and Seminole Wars — largely ended organized Indigenous resistance east of the Mississippi by the 1840s. On the Great Plains, the Sioux Wars (1854–1890), Red River War (1874–1875), and Nez Perce War (1877) followed the displacement wrought by the transcontinental railroad and the near-extinction of the American bison — an estimated 30 to 60 million animals reduced to fewer than 1,000 by 1890. The Ghost Dance religious movement and the massacre at Wounded Knee (December 29, 1890), in which US cavalry killed approximately 250 Lakota men, women, and children, marked the effective end of armed resistance. The Dawes Act (1887) allotted reservation land to individual families, opening millions of acres to white settlement and reducing Indigenous landholdings by about two-thirds over the following decades.

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

When did Skirmish at Walnut Creek KS (1864) take place?
Skirmish at Walnut Creek KS (1864) took place in 1864.
Where was Skirmish at Walnut Creek KS (1864) fought?
Skirmish at Walnut Creek KS (1864) was fought in Kansas, United States.
What was the outcome of Skirmish at Walnut Creek KS (1864)?
Cheyenne raid success
What was the significance of Skirmish at Walnut Creek KS (1864)?
Cheyenne warriors attacked a wagon train at Walnut Creek Crossing on the Santa Fe Trail, killing teamsters and running off livestock.
More from this era

Other Indian Wars and Frontier Conflicts Engagements

Battle of Solomon Fork Aug 29 1857
1857
Kansas
Battle of Crooked Creek
1859
Kansas
Battle of Crooked Creek Kansas
1859
Kansas
Battle of Crooked Creek (Kansas 1859)
1859
Kansas
Battle of Crooked Creek (May 13, 1859)
1859
Kansas
Kiowa-Comanche Raids on Santa Fe Trail 1864–1868
1864
Kansas
Big Timbers Fight (Kansas Portion) 1864
1864
Kansas
Fort Larned Area Skirmishes 1864–1869
1864
Kansas
Battle of Walnut Creek 1864
1864
Kansas
Battle of Lean Bear's Camp — Solomon Fork (April 1864)
1864
Kansas
Morton Massacre — Kansas (June 1864)
1864
Kansas
Battle of the Little Arkansas
1865
Kansas
Cheyenne-Arapaho Sand Creek Revenge Raids — Fort Larned Area 1865
1865
Kansas
Fort Dodge Area Skirmishes 1865–1869
1865
Kansas
Republican River Expedition — Sioux Skirmish (June 1867)
1867
Kansas
Pawnee Fork Confrontation
1867
Kansas
All battles in Kansas
Source

Content adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Aubrey Research

Explore the history around Kansas

Aubrey generates in-depth historical research for any location in the US, drawing on NRHP records, battlefield archives, census history and geological data to tell the full story of a place.

Research a location near KansasView a free sample report
All Indian Wars and Frontier Conflicts Battles