US ResearchConflictsCivil WarConfederate Occupation of Bowling Green
Civil War

Confederate Occupation of Bowling Green

1861
Kentucky
Era
Civil War
Year
1861
Location
Kentucky
Status
Historical record
The Combatants

Who Fought

Defeated
Union
Forces
no Union force present
VS
Victor
Confederate
Forces
Gen. Albert Sidney Johnston (Confederate, ~25,000)
Outcome
Bowling Green was designated as the Confederate capital of Kentucky through a convention in nearby Russellville, establishing a seat of Confederate authority within the state.
The Battle

History & Significance

The Confederate government of Kentucky was established as a shadow government during the American Civil War by Confederate sympathizers and county delegates, representing an effort to bring Kentucky into the Confederacy despite the state's elected government in Frankfort maintaining strong Union sympathies. The creation of this provisional government reflected the political division within Kentucky during the early war period, as Confederate supporters sought to establish a rival authority that would legitimize Kentucky's membership in the Confederate States.

Bowling Green was selected as the Confederate capital of Kentucky through a convention held in nearby Russellville. This designation represented a significant symbolic and administrative step in establishing Confederate authority within the state. However, the practical control exercised by this shadow government remained severely limited by military circumstances.

The Confederate government of Kentucky achieved formal recognition from the Confederate States of America, and Kentucky was admitted to the Confederacy on December 10, 1861, becoming the final state admitted to the Confederacy and represented by the 13th star on the Confederate battle flag. However, the provisional government's actual jurisdiction extended only as far as Confederate battle lines in the Commonwealth, which at their greatest extent in 1861 and early 1862 encompassed over half the state. Due to the military situation, the government was ultimately exiled and traveled with the Army of Tennessee for most of its existence, never succeeding in replacing the elected Union-sympathetic government in Frankfort or gaining the whole support of Kentucky's citizens.

Historical context

The American Civil War (1861–1865) was the deadliest conflict in American history, killing an estimated 620,000 to 750,000 soldiers and an unknown number of civilians. The Confederate States of America, formed by eleven seceding Southern states, faced the Union in four years of warfare across 23 states and territories. Major engagements included First and Second Bull Run, Antietam (the bloodiest single day in American history, September 17, 1862), Chancellorsville, Gettysburg (July 1–3, 1863), Vicksburg (surrendered July 4, 1863), and Sherman's March through Georgia and the Carolinas (1864–1865). President Lincoln issued the Emancipation Proclamation on January 1, 1863, transforming the war's stated purpose to include the abolition of slavery and enabling the enlistment of approximately 180,000 Black men in the United States Colored Troops. Confederate General Robert E. Lee surrendered to Ulysses S. Grant at Appomattox Court House on April 9, 1865. The war resolved the question of secession and ended American slavery, though Reconstruction would face sustained resistance in its attempt to secure civil rights for formerly enslaved people.

Casualties & Losses

None — occupation

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

When did Confederate Occupation of Bowling Green take place?
Confederate Occupation of Bowling Green took place in 1861.
Where was Confederate Occupation of Bowling Green fought?
Confederate Occupation of Bowling Green was fought in Kentucky, United States.
What was the outcome of Confederate Occupation of Bowling Green?
Bowling Green was designated as the Confederate capital of Kentucky through a convention in nearby Russellville, establishing a seat of Confederate authority within the state.
What was the significance of Confederate Occupation of Bowling Green?
The Confederate government of Kentucky was established as a shadow government during the American Civil War by Confederate sympathizers and county delegates, representing an effort to bring Kentucky into the Confederacy despite the state's elected government in Frankfort maintaining strong Union sym
Protected heritage nearby

Historic Sites near Confederate Occupation of Bowling Green

St. James Apartments
Industrial · 0 mi
Warren County Courthouse
Civil War · 0.2 mi
More from this era

Other Civil War Engagements

Battle of Ivy Mountain Kentucky
1861
Kentucky
Cumberland Gap — First Confederate Occupation
1861
Kentucky
Confederate Occupation of Columbus Kentucky
1861
Kentucky
Battle of Sacramento Kentucky
1861
Kentucky
Action at Camp Dick Robinson
1861
Kentucky
Battle of Ivy Mountain
1861
Kentucky
Engagement at Hopkinsville (Christian County)
1861
Kentucky
Battle of Rowlett's Station
1861
Kentucky
Confederate Artillery Batteries at Columbus
1861
Kentucky
Stampede at Wildcat (Camp Wildcat Aftermath)
1861
Kentucky
Battle of Sacramento, Kentucky
1861
Kentucky
Skirmish at Bowling Green (Morgan December 1861)
1861
Kentucky
Skirmish at Ivy Mountain Kentucky
1861
Kentucky
Skirmish at Fulton
1861
Kentucky
Skirmish at Russellville (Logan County)
1861
Kentucky
Skirmish at Barbourville
1861
Kentucky
First Battle of Paducah
1861
Kentucky
All battles in Kentucky
Source

Content adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Aubrey Research

Explore the history around Kentucky

Aubrey generates in-depth historical research for any location in the US, drawing on NRHP records, battlefield archives, census history and geological data to tell the full story of a place.

Research a location near KentuckyView a free sample report
All Civil War Battles