US ResearchConflictsColonial and Pre-ColumbianBattle of Turner's Falls (Falls Fight)
Colonial and Pre-Columbian

Battle of Turner's Falls (Falls Fight)

1676
Massachusetts
Era
Colonial and Pre-Columbian
Year
1676
Location
Massachusetts
Status
Verified engagement
The Combatants

Who Fought

Defeated
Nipmuc/Pocumtuck (and English)
Forces
Algonquian tribe (Peskeompskut): strength unknown; described as outnumbered warriors
VS
Victor
Contested (English tactical/Native strategic victory)
Forces
English militia: 150-160 largely untrained and inexperienced men
Outcome
marked a turning point in the war, and in the colonization of Algonquian lands by New England settlers
The Battle

History & Significance

The Battle of Turner's Falls or Battle of Grand Falls; also known as the Peskeompscut-Wissantinnewag Massacre, was a battle and massacre occurring on May 19, 1676, in the context of King Philip's War in what is present-day Gill and Greenfield, across from Turners Falls on the Connecticut River. The incident marked a turning point in the war, and in the colonization of Algonquian lands by New England settlers. The war led to the expulsion of most Native Americans from the Connecticut River Valley.

Duration
Single day engagement (May 19, 1676)
Historical context

European colonization of North America accelerated after 1600, with England, France, Spain, and the Netherlands establishing competing settlements along the Atlantic coast, the St. Lawrence River, the Gulf of Mexico, and the Mississippi Valley. The first permanent English settlement at Jamestown, Virginia (1607) struggled with starvation and conflict; the Plymouth colony (1620) and the Massachusetts Bay Colony (1630) followed. By the mid-1700s, thirteen English colonies stretched along the Atlantic seaboard, governed through a mix of royal charters, proprietary grants, and elected assemblies. The colonial economy depended on tobacco in Virginia and Maryland, rice and indigo in the Carolinas, and maritime trade in New England — all increasingly reliant on enslaved African labor after 1619. Conflict with Indigenous peoples over land was continuous, punctuated by major wars including King Philip's War (1675–1676) in New England and the Yamasee War (1715–1717) in the South. The French and Indian War (1754–1763), part of the global Seven Years' War, ended French power in North America and left Britain deeply in debt — triggering the taxation disputes that would lead to revolution.

Casualties & Losses

c.100-200 Native Americans killed (mostly women and children); 38 English militiamen killed (including commander William Turner); unknown number of English wounded

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

When did Battle of Turner's Falls (Falls Fight) take place?
Battle of Turner's Falls (Falls Fight) took place in 1676. Single day engagement (May 19, 1676).
Where was Battle of Turner's Falls (Falls Fight) fought?
Battle of Turner's Falls (Falls Fight) was fought in Massachusetts, United States.
What was the outcome of Battle of Turner's Falls (Falls Fight)?
marked a turning point in the war, and in the colonization of Algonquian lands by New England settlers
What was the significance of Battle of Turner's Falls (Falls Fight)?
The Battle of Turner's Falls or Battle of Grand Falls; also known as the Peskeompscut-Wissantinnewag Massacre, was a battle and massacre occurring on May 19, 1676, in the context of King Philip's War in what is present-day Gill and Greenfield, across from Turners Falls on the Connecticut River. The
More from this era

Other Colonial and Pre-Columbian Engagements

Wessagusset Affair
1623
Massachusetts
Wessagusset (Weston) Colony Massacre 1623
1623
Massachusetts
Squaw Sachem Campaign 1639
1639
Massachusetts
Pocumtuck Destruction — Mohawk Attack 1664
1664
Massachusetts
Wampanoag Lands Dispute 1671
1671
Massachusetts
Deerfield Abandonment and Meadow Fight
1675
Massachusetts
Hadley MA Raid (King Philip's War — "Angel of Hadley")
1675
Massachusetts
Northfield Abandoned 1675
1675
Massachusetts
Attack on Springfield
1675
Massachusetts
Dartmouth Raid
1675
Massachusetts
Bloody Brook Ambush (Capt. Lathrop 1675)
1675
Massachusetts
Siege of Brookfield Garrison
1675
Massachusetts
Battle of Northampton MA 1675
1675
Massachusetts
First Deerfield Raid
1675
Massachusetts
Hatfield Raid (Second Attack)
1675
Massachusetts
Raid on Deerfield August 25 1675
1675
Massachusetts
Deerfield Raid 1675
1675
Massachusetts
All battles in Massachusetts
Source

Content adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License. Wikipedia source.

Aubrey Research

Explore the history around Massachusetts

Aubrey generates in-depth historical research for any location in the US, drawing on NRHP records, battlefield archives, census history and geological data to tell the full story of a place.

Research a location near MassachusettsView a free sample report
All Colonial and Pre-Columbian Battles