US ResearchConflictsCivil WarSkirmish at Jacinto (Second Battle of Corinth approach)
Civil War

Skirmish at Jacinto (Second Battle of Corinth approach)

1862
Mississippi
Era
Civil War
Year
1862
Location
Mississippi
Status
Verified engagement
The Combatants

Who Fought

Defeated
Confederate
Forces
Confederate: Maj. Gen. Sterling Price's Army of the West
VS
Victor
Union
Forces
Union: Maj. Gen. William S. Rosecrans' Army of the Mississippi and three divisions of Maj. Gen. Edward Ord's Army of the Tennessee under Maj. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant
Outcome
Union Maj. Gen. William S. Rosecrans stopped the Confederate advance, and the Confederates withdrew from Iuka. However, they escaped via an unblocked road and marched to rendezvous with Confederate Maj. Gen. Earl Van Dorn to fight the Second Battle of Corinth.
The Battle

History & Significance

The Battle of San Jacinto, fought on April 21, 1836, in present-day La Porte and Deer Park, Texas, was the final and decisive battle of the Texas Revolution. Led by General Sam Houston, the Texan Army engaged and defeated General Antonio López de Santa Anna's Mexican army in a fight that lasted just 18 minutes. A detailed, first-hand account of the battle was written by General Houston from the headquarters of the Texan Army in San Jacinto on April 25, 1836.

Duration
Single day engagement (April 21, 1836)
Historical context

The American Civil War (1861–1865) was the deadliest conflict in American history, killing an estimated 620,000 to 750,000 soldiers and an unknown number of civilians. The Confederate States of America, formed by eleven seceding Southern states, faced the Union in four years of warfare across 23 states and territories. Major engagements included First and Second Bull Run, Antietam (the bloodiest single day in American history, September 17, 1862), Chancellorsville, Gettysburg (July 1–3, 1863), Vicksburg (surrendered July 4, 1863), and Sherman's March through Georgia and the Carolinas (1864–1865). President Lincoln issued the Emancipation Proclamation on January 1, 1863, transforming the war's stated purpose to include the abolition of slavery and enabling the enlistment of approximately 180,000 Black men in the United States Colored Troops. Confederate General Robert E. Lee surrendered to Ulysses S. Grant at Appomattox Court House on April 9, 1865. The war resolved the question of secession and ended American slavery, though Reconstruction would face sustained resistance in its attempt to secure civil rights for formerly enslaved people.

Casualties & Losses

Minimal

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

When did Skirmish at Jacinto (Second Battle of Corinth approach) take place?
Skirmish at Jacinto (Second Battle of Corinth approach) took place in 1862. Single day engagement (April 21, 1836).
Where was Skirmish at Jacinto (Second Battle of Corinth approach) fought?
Skirmish at Jacinto (Second Battle of Corinth approach) was fought in Mississippi, United States.
What was the outcome of Skirmish at Jacinto (Second Battle of Corinth approach)?
Union Maj. Gen. William S. Rosecrans stopped the Confederate advance, and the Confederates withdrew from Iuka. However, they escaped via an unblocked road and marched to rendezvous with Confederate Maj. Gen. Earl Van Dorn to fight the Second Battle of Corinth.
What was the significance of Skirmish at Jacinto (Second Battle of Corinth approach)?
The Battle of San Jacinto, fought on April 21, 1836, in present-day La Porte and Deer Park, Texas, was the final and decisive battle of the Texas Revolution. Led by General Sam Houston, the Texan Army engaged and defeated General Antonio López de Santa Anna's Mexican army in a fight that lasted just
Protected heritage nearby

Historic Sites near Skirmish at Jacinto (Second Battle of Corinth approach)

Iuka Battlefield
Civil War · 5.4 mi
More from this era

Other Civil War Engagements

Action at Ship Island MS
1861
Mississippi
Battle of Pass Christian
1861
Mississippi
Battle of Pass Christian (Gulf Coast)
1861
Mississippi
Ship Island — Confederate Evacuation and Union Occupation
1861
Mississippi
Capture of Ship Island (Gulf Coast)
1861
Mississippi
Forrest's West Tennessee Raid — Cold Water Bridge Fight
1862
Mississippi
Bombardment of Vicksburg — Initial Mortar Operations May 1862
1862
Mississippi
Skirmish at Davis Bridge
1862
Mississippi
Second Battle of Corinth
1862
Mississippi
Battle of Chickasaw Bayou
1862
Mississippi
Holly Springs Raid — Coffeyville Skirmish
1862
Mississippi
Battle of Corinth — Cavalry Pursuit (Hatch at Davis Bridge)
1862
Mississippi
Destruction of USS Cairo (Yazoo River)
1862
Mississippi
CSS Arkansas Rampage (Yazoo/Mississippi)
1862
Mississippi
Action at Natchez MS
1862
Mississippi
Naval Action at Haynes' Bluff (Yazoo)
1862
Mississippi
Battle of Pascagoula (Naval)
1862
Mississippi
Battle of Holly Springs
1862
Mississippi
Iuka — Forrest's Raid Sub-Action, October 1862
1862
Mississippi
All battles in Mississippi
Source

Content adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License. Wikipedia source.

Aubrey Research

Explore the history around Mississippi

Aubrey generates in-depth historical research for any location in the US, drawing on NRHP records, battlefield archives, census history and geological data to tell the full story of a place.

Research a location near MississippiView a free sample report
All Civil War Battles