US ResearchConflictsRevolutionary WarBattle of Drake Farm
Revolutionary War

Battle of Drake Farm

1777
New Jersey
Era
Revolutionary War
Year
1777
Location
New Jersey
Status
Historical record
The Combatants

Who Fought

Defeated
British
Forces
British foraging party
VS
Victor
American
Forces
New Jersey militia and Continental light troops
Outcome
The American operations were so successful that British casualties in New Jersey, including those from the battles at Trenton and Princeton, exceeded those of the entire campaign for New York.
The Battle

History & Significance

The Forage War was a partisan campaign consisting of numerous small skirmishes that took place in New Jersey during the American Revolutionary War between January and March 1777, following the battles of Trenton and Princeton. After both British and Continental Army troops entered their winter quarters in early January, the campaign emerged as Continental Army regulars and militia companies from New Jersey and Pennsylvania engaged in systematic operations against British and German forces. The British troops required fresh provisions for consumption and fresh forage for their draft animals and horses, making supply lines a critical vulnerability during the winter encampment period.

General George Washington ordered the systematic removal of supplies from areas easily accessible to the British, and companies of American militia and troops harassed British and German forays to acquire such provisions. While many of these operations were small skirmishes, in some cases they became quite elaborate, involving more than 1,000 troops. The campaign consisted of scouting and harassing operations designed to disrupt British supply efforts and weaken their position in New Jersey.

The American operations proved remarkably successful in achieving their strategic objectives. British casualties in New Jersey during this period, including those of the battles at Trenton and Princeton, exceeded those of the entire campaign for New York. This demonstrated that the sustained harassment and denial of supplies through the Forage War inflicted significant costs on British forces, making it a consequential campaign despite consisting primarily of small-scale engagements rather than major pitched battles.

Historical context

The American Revolutionary War (1775–1783) grew from colonial resistance to British taxation without parliamentary representation — a dispute that radicalized through the Stamp Act (1765), the Townshend Acts (1767), and the Boston Massacre (1770). Fighting began at Lexington and Concord in April 1775; the Continental Congress declared independence on July 4, 1776. The Continental Army under George Washington faced severe shortages of supplies and troops, enduring the brutal winter at Valley Forge (1777–1778) before French alliance and French financing turned the military balance. Major engagements included Bunker Hill (1775), Trenton (1776), Saratoga (1777) — which secured French intervention — and Yorktown (1781), where British General Cornwallis surrendered to Washington. An estimated 25,000 American soldiers died in service, from combat, disease, and captivity. The Treaty of Paris (1783) recognized American independence and ceded British territory east of the Mississippi, though it left unresolved questions about Indigenous land rights and the status of Loyalists.

Casualties & Losses

c.40 British casualties; light American

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

When did Battle of Drake Farm take place?
Battle of Drake Farm took place in 1777.
Where was Battle of Drake Farm fought?
Battle of Drake Farm was fought in New Jersey, United States.
What was the outcome of Battle of Drake Farm?
The American operations were so successful that British casualties in New Jersey, including those from the battles at Trenton and Princeton, exceeded those of the entire campaign for New York.
What was the significance of Battle of Drake Farm?
The Forage War was a partisan campaign consisting of numerous small skirmishes that took place in New Jersey during the American Revolutionary War between January and March 1777, following the battles of Trenton and Princeton. After both British and Continental Army troops entered their winter quart
Protected heritage nearby

Historic Sites near Battle of Drake Farm

Green Brook Park
Listed · 2.5 mi
Cedar Brook Park
Industrial · 2.5 mi
More from this era

Other Revolutionary War Engagements

Fall of Fort Lee
1776
New Jersey
Battle of Trenton (First)
1776
New Jersey
Battle of Fort Lee (New Jersey)
1776
New Jersey
Ambush of Geary
1776
New Jersey
Battle of Turtle Gut Inlet
1776
New Jersey
Battle of Fort Lee
1776
New Jersey
Battle of Hackensack
1776
New Jersey
Battle of Trenton Dec 26 1776
1776
New Jersey
Fort Lee Evacuation
1776
New Jersey
Capture of Fort Lee Nov 20 1776
1776
New Jersey
Capture of General Charles Lee
1776
New Jersey
Action at New Bridge
1776
New Jersey
Battle of Basking Ridge (Charles Lee Captured)
1776
New Jersey
Hackensack River Raid
1776
New Jersey
Skirmish at Newark (NJ, 1776)
1776
New Jersey
Battle of New Brunswick
1776
New Jersey
First Battle of Trenton
1776
New Jersey
Battle of Springfield 1776 (Skirmish)
1776
New Jersey
Battle of Gloucester (New Jersey 1777)
1777
New Jersey
All battles in New Jersey
Source

Content adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Aubrey Research

Explore the history around New Jersey

Aubrey generates in-depth historical research for any location in the US, drawing on NRHP records, battlefield archives, census history and geological data to tell the full story of a place.

Research a location near New JerseyView a free sample report
All Revolutionary War Battles