US ResearchConflictsMexican-American WarKearny's Occupation of Las Vegas NM
Mexican-American War

Kearny's Occupation of Las Vegas NM

1846
New Mexico
Era
Mexican-American War
Year
1846
Location
New Mexico
Status
Historical record
The Combatants

Who Fought

Forces
Not recorded in historical accounts
VS
Victor
United States
Outcome
Stephen W. Kearny successfully claimed New Mexico for the United States through his address at the Plaza of Las Vegas in 1846, establishing American military presence in the territory during the Mexican-American War.
The Battle

History & Significance

Las Vegas, New Mexico held strategic importance during the Mexican-American War as a significant settlement on the Santa Fe Trail and the county seat of San Miguel County. The town's location and established infrastructure made it a key objective for United States forces advancing into New Mexico during the 1846 military campaign.

In 1846, General Stephen W. Kearny led the occupation of Las Vegas, delivering an address at the Plaza of Las Vegas to claim New Mexico for the United States. This action represented a pivotal moment in the assertion of American control over the territory during the Mexican-American War.

The occupation of Las Vegas by Kearny's forces contributed to the broader American military success in New Mexico during the Mexican-American War. However, the town later became a site of resistance when it was the location of the Battle of Las Vegas in 1847, which formed part of the Taos Revolt—an uprising by local Hispano populations against American occupation. This sequence of events demonstrates how initial American military victories were followed by significant local resistance to United States control in the region.

Historical context

The Mexican-American War (1846–1848) grew from the annexation of Texas (1845) and a disputed border between Texas and Mexico at the Rio Grande. President James K. Polk ordered US troops under General Zachary Taylor into the contested zone; after a skirmish that killed American soldiers, Congress declared war in May 1846. US forces won a series of engagements — Palo Alto, Monterrey, Buena Vista — before General Winfield Scott led an amphibious landing at Veracruz and an overland campaign to Mexico City, which fell in September 1847. The Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo (February 1848) transferred California, Nevada, Utah, most of Arizona and New Mexico, and parts of Colorado and Wyoming to the United States in exchange for $15 million and assumption of $3.25 million in claims — roughly 525,000 square miles, a 67 percent expansion of US territory. The war's outcome immediately reopened the slavery question: the Wilmot Proviso, debated throughout the war, proposed banning slavery from any territory acquired from Mexico, foreshadowing the sectional crisis of the 1850s.

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

When did Kearny's Occupation of Las Vegas NM take place?
Kearny's Occupation of Las Vegas NM took place in 1846.
Where was Kearny's Occupation of Las Vegas NM fought?
Kearny's Occupation of Las Vegas NM was fought in New Mexico, United States.
What was the outcome of Kearny's Occupation of Las Vegas NM?
Stephen W. Kearny successfully claimed New Mexico for the United States through his address at the Plaza of Las Vegas in 1846, establishing American military presence in the territory during the Mexican-American War.
What was the significance of Kearny's Occupation of Las Vegas NM?
Las Vegas, New Mexico held strategic importance during the Mexican-American War as a significant settlement on the Santa Fe Trail and the county seat of San Miguel County. The town's location and established infrastructure made it a key objective for United States forces advancing into New Mexico du
Protected heritage nearby

Historic Sites near Kearny's Occupation of Las Vegas NM

Building at 1214 Bridge
Civil War · 0.1 mi
House at 1116 Columbia
Civil War · 0.1 mi
More from this era

Other Mexican-American War Engagements

Battle of Santa Rita del Cobre
1837
New Mexico
Mexican-American War — Battle of El Brazito
1846
New Mexico
Apache Pass Skirmish – Kearny
1846
New Mexico
Navajo Expedition – Bear Springs Council
1846
New Mexico
Battle of Santa Fe / Kearny's occupation
1846
New Mexico
Battle of El Brazito
1846
New Mexico
Fort Leavenworth to Santa Fe March (Army of the West)
1846
New Mexico
Battle of El Paso del Norte
1846
New Mexico
Capture of Santa Fe
1846
New Mexico
Occupation of Santa Fe / Kearny's Conquest of New Mexico
1846
New Mexico
Las Vegas New Mexico Proclamation
1846
New Mexico
Las Vegas NM – Kearny's Annexation Address
1846
New Mexico
Battle of Brazito
1846
New Mexico
Brazito — Skirmish on the Rio Brazito
1846
New Mexico
Battle of Santa Fe (Kearny's Conquest)
1846
New Mexico
All battles in New Mexico
Source

Content adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Aubrey Research

Explore the history around New Mexico

Aubrey generates in-depth historical research for any location in the US, drawing on NRHP records, battlefield archives, census history and geological data to tell the full story of a place.

Research a location near New MexicoView a free sample report
All Mexican-American War Battles