US ResearchConflictsColonial and Pre-ColumbianKipp Island Site Warfare Evidence
Colonial and Pre-Columbian

Kipp Island Site Warfare Evidence

1000
New York
Era
Colonial and Pre-Columbian
Year
1000
Location
New York
Status
Historical record
The Combatants

Who Fought

Forces
Not recorded in historical accounts
VS
Victor
Not recorded in historical accounts
Outcome
Evidence of fortification and skeletal trauma in the Late Woodland to Owasco transition. Beginning of the endemic warfare pattern that would characterize Iroquoian culture.
The Battle

History & Significance

The Late Woodland period in the Northeast (c.700–1200 CE) shows the beginnings of the fortification pattern that defines Iroquoian culture. Kipp Island phase sites in the Finger Lakes and Oswego basin area show early evidence of palisades and skeletal trauma, representing the beginning of the endemic warfare cycle documented in detail by Engelbrecht, Williamson, and others for the subsequent Owasco and Iroquois periods.

Historical context

Indigenous peoples had inhabited North America for at least 15,000 years before European contact, developing complex societies across every region of the continent. The Mississippian culture, centered on the city of Cahokia near present-day St. Louis, reached its peak around 1100 AD with a population estimated at 10,000 to 20,000 — larger than contemporary London. The Ancestral Puebloans built multi-story stone complexes at Chaco Canyon and Mesa Verde between the 9th and 13th centuries. The Iroquois Confederacy, formed between roughly 1450 and 1600, united five nations under a constitution that influenced later American democratic thinking. Across the eastern woodlands, the Great Plains, the Pacific Coast, and the Southwest, hundreds of distinct nations maintained sophisticated trade networks, agricultural systems, and governance structures. European contact beginning in the late 15th century introduced epidemic disease — smallpox, measles, influenza — which devastated Indigenous populations by an estimated 50 to 90 percent within a century.

Forces Involved

Kipp Island phase Late Woodland groups in central New York

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

When did Kipp Island Site Warfare Evidence take place?
Kipp Island Site Warfare Evidence took place in 1000.
Where was Kipp Island Site Warfare Evidence fought?
Kipp Island Site Warfare Evidence was fought in New York, United States.
What was the outcome of Kipp Island Site Warfare Evidence?
Evidence of fortification and skeletal trauma in the Late Woodland to Owasco transition. Beginning of the endemic warfare pattern that would characterize Iroquoian culture.
What was the significance of Kipp Island Site Warfare Evidence?
The Late Woodland period in the Northeast (c.700–1200 CE) shows the beginnings of the fortification pattern that defines Iroquoian culture. Kipp Island phase sites in the Finger Lakes and Oswego basin area show early evidence of palisades and skeletal trauma, representing the beginning of the endemi
More from this era

Other Colonial and Pre-Columbian Engagements

Huron-Iroquois Pre-Contact Conflict – Frontenac Island
1100
New York
Point Peninsula Culture Conflict – St. Lawrence
1100
New York
Lake Champlain Fortified Sites
1200
New York
Getman Site Massacre
1250
New York
Pickering Culture Raids
1300
New York
Pickering Culture Fortified Village – Ontario Border
1300
New York
Owasco Culture Fortified Village – New York
1300
New York
Cayuga Lake Iroquois Conflicts
1350
New York
Kelso Site Iroquoian Violence – Jefferson County
1400
New York
Erie People Wars – Protohistoric Conflict
1400
New York
Seneca Lake Fortified Iroquois Village
1400
New York
Keffer Site Iroquoian Conflict
1400
New York
Onondaga Iroquois Internecine Warfare – Quirk Site
1400
New York
Onondaga County Palisaded Villages – Pre-Contact
1400
New York
Iroquoian Fortification and Raiding Warfare
1400
New York
Draper Site Iroquoian Village Warfare
1400
New York
Long Island Raiding Sites
1400
New York
Morse Site Oneida Conflict
1400
New York
All battles in New York
Source

Content adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Aubrey Research

Explore the history around New York

Aubrey generates in-depth historical research for any location in the US, drawing on NRHP records, battlefield archives, census history and geological data to tell the full story of a place.

Research a location near New YorkView a free sample report
All Colonial and Pre-Columbian Battles