US ResearchConflictsRevolutionary WarRaid on Schoharie Valley
Revolutionary War

Raid on Schoharie Valley

1780
New York
Era
Revolutionary War
Year
1780
Location
New York
Status
Historical record
The Combatants

Who Fought

Forces
Not recorded in historical accounts
Forces
NY frontier settlements
VS
Victor
British
Forces
Tory Rangers under Sir John Johnson
Outcome
The attack resulted in significant casualties among the civilian population of Cherry Valley, with 30 non-combatants killed along with armed defenders. The raid demonstrated the severe threat posed by British and Indigenous forces to frontier settlements during the Revolutionary War.
The Battle

History & Significance

The Cherry Valley massacre occurred on November 11, 1778, during the American Revolutionary War as part of the broader conflict between British-allied forces and American colonists on the frontier. The attack was launched against the fort and town of Cherry Valley in central New York by a mixed force of Loyalists, British soldiers, Senecas, and Mohawks. The raid has been described as one of the most horrific frontier massacres of the war. The Seneca's participation in the attack was motivated by their anger over accusations that they had committed atrocities at the Battle of Wyoming and by the colonists' recent destruction of their forward bases of operation at Unadilla, Onaquaga, and Tioga.

The assault on Cherry Valley was led by Walter Butler, a Loyalist officer who commanded the overall expedition. However, Butler's authority over the Indian warriors was tenuous at best. Historian Barbara Graymont characterized Butler's command of the expedition as "criminally incompetent." The defenders of Cherry Valley, despite having received warnings of the impending attack, were unprepared when the raiders descended upon the settlement. During the raid, the Seneca warriors particularly targeted non-combatants, demonstrating a deliberate strategy to inflict maximum suffering on the civilian population. The attack proved devastating to the community, with reports indicating that 30 non-combatants were killed in addition to a number of armed defenders who fell during the engagement.

The massacre at Cherry Valley exemplified the brutal character of frontier warfare during the Revolutionary War and highlighted the complex dynamics between British commanders and their Indigenous allies. Butler's poor treatment of Joseph Brant, the leader of the Mohawks, further undermined his already limited authority with the Indigenous warriors participating in the raid. The attack underscored the vulnerability of frontier settlements and the devastating impact that coordinated raids by British-allied forces could have on American communities.

Historical context

The American Revolutionary War (1775–1783) grew from colonial resistance to British taxation without parliamentary representation — a dispute that radicalized through the Stamp Act (1765), the Townshend Acts (1767), and the Boston Massacre (1770). Fighting began at Lexington and Concord in April 1775; the Continental Congress declared independence on July 4, 1776. The Continental Army under George Washington faced severe shortages of supplies and troops, enduring the brutal winter at Valley Forge (1777–1778) before French alliance and French financing turned the military balance. Major engagements included Bunker Hill (1775), Trenton (1776), Saratoga (1777) — which secured French intervention — and Yorktown (1781), where British General Cornwallis surrendered to Washington. An estimated 25,000 American soldiers died in service, from combat, disease, and captivity. The Treaty of Paris (1783) recognized American independence and ceded British territory east of the Mississippi, though it left unresolved questions about Indigenous land rights and the status of Loyalists.

Casualties & Losses

30 non-combatants killed, in addition to an unknown number of armed defenders

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

When did Raid on Schoharie Valley take place?
Raid on Schoharie Valley took place in 1780.
Where was Raid on Schoharie Valley fought?
Raid on Schoharie Valley was fought in New York, United States.
What was the outcome of Raid on Schoharie Valley?
The attack resulted in significant casualties among the civilian population of Cherry Valley, with 30 non-combatants killed along with armed defenders. The raid demonstrated the severe threat posed by British and Indigenous forces to frontier settlements during the Revolutionary War.
What was the significance of Raid on Schoharie Valley?
The Cherry Valley massacre occurred on November 11, 1778, during the American Revolutionary War as part of the broader conflict between British-allied forces and American colonists on the frontier. The attack was launched against the fort and town of Cherry Valley in central New York by a mixed forc
Protected heritage nearby

Historic Sites near Raid on Schoharie Valley

Old Lutheran Parsonage
Colonial · 0.3 mi
More from this era

Other Revolutionary War Engagements

Raid on the New York Battery
1775
New York
Battle of Fort Ticonderoga 1777
1775
New York
Battle of Fort Ticonderoga 1758
1775
New York
Capture of Fort Ticonderoga (Allen and Arnold)
1775
New York
New York Armory Raid
1775
New York
Capture of Crown Point
1775
New York
Capture of Fort Ticonderoga (1775)
1775
New York
Capture of Turtle Bay Depot
1775
New York
Capture of Fort Ticonderoga by Ethan Allen May 10 1775
1775
New York
Battle of Valcour Island Oct 11-13 1776
1776
New York
Battle of White Plains Oct 28 1776
1776
New York
Battle of White Plains
1776
New York
Battle of Valcour Island (1776)
1776
New York
Battle of Long Island/Brooklyn Heights Aug 27 1776
1776
New York
Battle of Long Island — Jamaica Pass Flanking
1776
New York
Battle of Valcour Island (Lake Champlain)
1776
New York
Action at Pell's Point
1776
New York
Battle of Long Island (Brooklyn Heights)
1776
New York
Battle of Valcour Island
1776
New York
Battle of Lake Champlain (Valcour Island)
1776
New York
All battles in New York
Source

Content adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Aubrey Research

Explore the history around New York

Aubrey generates in-depth historical research for any location in the US, drawing on NRHP records, battlefield archives, census history and geological data to tell the full story of a place.

Research a location near New YorkView a free sample report
All Revolutionary War Battles