US ResearchConflictsRevolutionary WarBattle of Block Island (HMS Glasgow engagement)
Revolutionary War

Battle of Block Island (HMS Glasgow engagement)

1776
Rhode Island
Era
Revolutionary War
Year
1776
Location
Rhode Island
Status
Verified engagement
The Combatants

Who Fought

Forces
Not recorded in historical accounts
Forces
Royal Navy
VS
Victor
British
Forces
Continental Navy
Outcome
HMS Glasgow escaped from the Continental fleet although it sustained significant damage, and the battle is considered a victory for the British. Several Continental captains were criticized for their actions and at least one was dismissed; Commodore Hopkins was also dismissed following criticism over the battle and other cruise-related actions including the distribution of seized goods.
The Battle

History & Significance

The Battle of Block Island was a naval skirmish which took place in the waters off Rhode Island during the American Revolutionary War. The Continental Navy under the command of Commodore Esek Hopkins was returning from a successful raid on Nassau when it encountered HMS Glasgow, a Royal Navy dispatch boat.

Duration
Single day engagement (April 6, 1776)
Historical context

The American Revolutionary War (1775–1783) grew from colonial resistance to British taxation without parliamentary representation — a dispute that radicalized through the Stamp Act (1765), the Townshend Acts (1767), and the Boston Massacre (1770). Fighting began at Lexington and Concord in April 1775; the Continental Congress declared independence on July 4, 1776. The Continental Army under George Washington faced severe shortages of supplies and troops, enduring the brutal winter at Valley Forge (1777–1778) before French alliance and French financing turned the military balance. Major engagements included Bunker Hill (1775), Trenton (1776), Saratoga (1777) — which secured French intervention — and Yorktown (1781), where British General Cornwallis surrendered to Washington. An estimated 25,000 American soldiers died in service, from combat, disease, and captivity. The Treaty of Paris (1783) recognized American independence and ceded British territory east of the Mississippi, though it left unresolved questions about Indigenous land rights and the status of Loyalists.

Casualties & Losses

~50 total

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

When did Battle of Block Island (HMS Glasgow engagement) take place?
Battle of Block Island (HMS Glasgow engagement) took place in 1776. Single day engagement (April 6, 1776).
Where was Battle of Block Island (HMS Glasgow engagement) fought?
Battle of Block Island (HMS Glasgow engagement) was fought in Rhode Island, United States.
What was the outcome of Battle of Block Island (HMS Glasgow engagement)?
HMS Glasgow escaped from the Continental fleet although it sustained significant damage, and the battle is considered a victory for the British. Several Continental captains were criticized for their actions and at least one was dismissed; Commodore Hopkins was also dismissed following criticism over the battle and other cruise-related actions including the distribution of seized goods.
What was the significance of Battle of Block Island (HMS Glasgow engagement)?
The Battle of Block Island was a naval skirmish which took place in the waters off Rhode Island during the American Revolutionary War. The Continental Navy under the command of Commodore Esek Hopkins was returning from a successful raid on Nassau when it encountered HMS Glasgow, a Royal Navy dispatc
Protected heritage nearby

Historic Sites near Battle of Block Island (HMS Glasgow engagement)

Hygeia House
Civil War · 4 mi
More from this era

Other Revolutionary War Engagements

Bombardment of Bristol, Rhode Island (1775)
1775
Rhode Island
Raid on Prudence Island (1775)
1775
Rhode Island
Siege of Newport (British occupation)
1776
Rhode Island
Battle of Nassau (Bahamas raid)
1776
Rhode Island
British Occupation of Newport
1776
Rhode Island
Raid on Block Island (1778)
1778
Rhode Island
Battle of Rhode Island – American Withdrawal
1778
Rhode Island
Battle of Rhode Island – Black Regiment Action
1778
Rhode Island
Battle of Rhode Island
1778
Rhode Island
Battle of Rhode Island 1778
1778
Rhode Island
Action at Tiverton (Rhode Island)
1778
Rhode Island
Mount Hope Bay Raids (1778)
1778
Rhode Island
Battle of Rhode Island Aug 29 1778
1778
Rhode Island
Battle of Rhode Island (1778)
1778
Rhode Island
All battles in Rhode Island
Source

Content adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License. Wikipedia source.

Aubrey Research

Explore the history around Rhode Island

Aubrey generates in-depth historical research for any location in the US, drawing on NRHP records, battlefield archives, census history and geological data to tell the full story of a place.

Research a location near Rhode IslandView a free sample report
All Revolutionary War Battles