US ResearchConflictsRevolutionary WarSkirmish at Hammond's Store (SC, 1780)
Revolutionary War

Skirmish at Hammond's Store (SC, 1780)

1780
South Carolina
Era
Revolutionary War
Year
1780
Location
South Carolina
Status
Verified engagement
The Combatants

Who Fought

Forces
Not recorded in historical accounts
Forces
Loyalists: Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Waters' men (strength unknown)
VS
Victor
Not recorded in historical accounts
Forces
Patriots: two Continental dragoons and four militias under Lieutenant Colonel William Washington
Outcome
The Patriots ultimately won the battle against Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Waters' men.
The Battle

History & Significance

The Battle of Hammond’s Store was a conflict that occurred at Hammond’s Old Store near modern-day Clinton, Laurens County, South Carolina. The battle happened in response to Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Waters’ raids of Patriot settlements in South Carolina.

Duration
Single day engagement (December 30, 1780)
Historical context

The American Revolutionary War (1775–1783) grew from colonial resistance to British taxation without parliamentary representation — a dispute that radicalized through the Stamp Act (1765), the Townshend Acts (1767), and the Boston Massacre (1770). Fighting began at Lexington and Concord in April 1775; the Continental Congress declared independence on July 4, 1776. The Continental Army under George Washington faced severe shortages of supplies and troops, enduring the brutal winter at Valley Forge (1777–1778) before French alliance and French financing turned the military balance. Major engagements included Bunker Hill (1775), Trenton (1776), Saratoga (1777) — which secured French intervention — and Yorktown (1781), where British General Cornwallis surrendered to Washington. An estimated 25,000 American soldiers died in service, from combat, disease, and captivity. The Treaty of Paris (1783) recognized American independence and ceded British territory east of the Mississippi, though it left unresolved questions about Indigenous land rights and the status of Loyalists.

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

When did Skirmish at Hammond's Store (SC, 1780) take place?
Skirmish at Hammond's Store (SC, 1780) took place in 1780. Single day engagement (December 30, 1780).
Where was Skirmish at Hammond's Store (SC, 1780) fought?
Skirmish at Hammond's Store (SC, 1780) was fought in South Carolina, United States.
What was the outcome of Skirmish at Hammond's Store (SC, 1780)?
The Patriots ultimately won the battle against Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Waters' men.
What was the significance of Skirmish at Hammond's Store (SC, 1780)?
The Battle of Hammond’s Store was a conflict that occurred at Hammond’s Old Store near modern-day Clinton, Laurens County, South Carolina. The battle happened in response to Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Waters’ raids of Patriot settlements in South Carolina.
More from this era

Other Revolutionary War Engagements

Snow Campaign
1775
South Carolina
Siege of Savage's Old Fields
1775
South Carolina
Capture of Fort Johnson (Charleston Harbor)
1775
South Carolina
Battle of Fort Charlotte (SC)
1775
South Carolina
Battle of Fort Charlotte (SC 1775)
1775
South Carolina
Battle of Sullivan's Island (Fort Moultrie)
1776
South Carolina
Battle of Black Hole (Cherokee, 1776)
1776
South Carolina
Battle of Fort Moultrie Jun 28 1776
1776
South Carolina
Battle of Lindley's Fort
1776
South Carolina
Battle of Fort Moultrie (1776)
1776
South Carolina
Battle of Sullivan's Island
1776
South Carolina
Battle of Port Royal Sound Feb 3 1779
1779
South Carolina
British Attack on Beaufort (SC)
1779
South Carolina
Battle of Port Royal Island
1779
South Carolina
Battle of Stono Ferry
1779
South Carolina
Battle of Black Swamp (SC)
1779
South Carolina
Battle of Port Royal Island (SC 1779)
1779
South Carolina
All battles in South Carolina
Source

Content adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License. Wikipedia source.

Aubrey Research

Explore the history around South Carolina

Aubrey generates in-depth historical research for any location in the US, drawing on NRHP records, battlefield archives, census history and geological data to tell the full story of a place.

Research a location near South CarolinaView a free sample report
All Revolutionary War Battles