US ResearchConflictsEarly Republic and War of 1812Cherokee Removal / Trail of Tears forced removal 1838
Early Republic and War of 1812

Cherokee Removal / Trail of Tears forced removal 1838

1838
Tennessee
Era
Early Republic and War of 1812
Year
1838
Location
Tennessee
Status
Historical record
The Combatants

Who Fought

Forces
Not recorded in historical accounts
VS
Victor
Not recorded in historical accounts
Outcome
It is estimated that 3,500 Cherokees and African-American slaves died en route during the forced removal from May 25, 1838 to 1839, as the approximately 15,500 Cherokees and 1,500 African-American slaves were displaced to the West according to the 1835 Treaty of New Echota.
The Battle

History & Significance

The Cherokee removal (May 25, 1838 – 1839) was part of the broader Indian removal policy and refers to the forced displacement of an estimated 15,500 Cherokees and 1,500 African-American slaves from the U.S. states of Georgia, North Carolina, Tennessee and Alabama to the West. This forced displacement occurred according to the terms of the 1835 Treaty of New Echota. The Cherokee removal was one of several forced relocations of American Indian groups from the American South, North, Midwest, Southwest, and the Plains regions during this period, though other groups such as the Chickasaw, Choctaw, and Muscogee (Creek) were also removed reluctantly during this era of U.S. policy.

The removal process itself lasted from May 25, 1838 through 1839, during which the Cherokee and enslaved African-Americans were forcibly transported westward. The Cherokee have since called this event Nu na da ul tsun yi (the place where they cried), though this term and the alternative phrase Tlo va sa (our removal) do not appear to have been used at the time of the removal itself, and both terms seem to be of Choctaw origin.

The consequence of the forced removal was devastating. It is estimated that 3,500 Cherokees and African-American slaves died en route during the removal process. This mass displacement and death toll stands as a significant and tragic chapter in American Indian history, representing the human cost of the Indian removal policy during the early republic period.

Historical context

The early republic period saw the United States move from the weak Articles of Confederation to the federal Constitution ratified in 1788, with the Bill of Rights added in 1791. George Washington served two terms as president (1789–1797), establishing precedents for executive authority, and the federal capital moved permanently to Washington D.C. in 1800. The Louisiana Purchase (1803) doubled the nation's territory for roughly $15 million, opening vast trans-Mississippi lands to American expansion. The War of 1812 against Britain ended inconclusively but produced a surge of American national identity and eliminated most British support for Indigenous resistance east of the Mississippi. The Northwest Indian Wars (1785–1795) and the Creek War (1813–1814) broke Indigenous confederacies that had resisted US expansion. The Missouri Compromise of 1820 temporarily balanced slave and free states as the nation expanded westward, but embedded the contradiction of slavery in every subsequent territorial debate.

Casualties & Losses

c.3,500 Cherokees and African-American slaves died en route

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

When did Cherokee Removal / Trail of Tears forced removal 1838 take place?
Cherokee Removal / Trail of Tears forced removal 1838 took place in 1838.
Where was Cherokee Removal / Trail of Tears forced removal 1838 fought?
Cherokee Removal / Trail of Tears forced removal 1838 was fought in Tennessee, United States.
What was the outcome of Cherokee Removal / Trail of Tears forced removal 1838?
It is estimated that 3,500 Cherokees and African-American slaves died en route during the forced removal from May 25, 1838 to 1839, as the approximately 15,500 Cherokees and 1,500 African-American slaves were displaced to the West according to the 1835 Treaty of New Echota.
What was the significance of Cherokee Removal / Trail of Tears forced removal 1838?
The Cherokee removal (May 25, 1838 – 1839) was part of the broader Indian removal policy and refers to the forced displacement of an estimated 15,500 Cherokees and 1,500 African-American slaves from the U.S. states of Georgia, North Carolina, Tennessee and Alabama to the West. This forced displaceme
Protected heritage nearby

Historic Sites near Cherokee Removal / Trail of Tears forced removal 1838

Beth Salem Presbyterian Church
Colonial · 2.7 mi
More from this era

Other Early Republic and War of 1812 Engagements

Battle of Long Island Flats (1776)
1776
Tennessee
Battle of Boyd's Creek (1780)
1780
Tennessee
Battle of Buchanan Station
1792
Tennessee
Battle of Buchanan's Station 1792
1792
Tennessee
Battle of Cavett's Station 1793
1793
Tennessee
Destruction of Chickamauga Towns (1794)
1794
Tennessee
Nickajack Expedition – Running Water Town 1794
1794
Tennessee
Chickamauga Cherokee War – Battle of Nickajack 1794
1794
Tennessee
Battle of Nickajack (September 13, 1794)
1794
Tennessee
Nickajack Expedition (1794)
1794
Tennessee
Nickajack Expedition 1794
1794
Tennessee
Cherokee Removal Trail of Tears Rattlesnake Springs
1838
Tennessee
Cherokee Removal — Trail of Tears Operations
1838
Tennessee
Fort Cass Removal Stockade (1838)
1838
Tennessee
All battles in Tennessee
Source

Content adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Aubrey Research

Explore the history around Tennessee

Aubrey generates in-depth historical research for any location in the US, drawing on NRHP records, battlefield archives, census history and geological data to tell the full story of a place.

Research a location near TennesseeView a free sample report
All Early Republic and War of 1812 Battles