US ResearchConflictsCivil WarCapture of Brownsville
Civil War

Capture of Brownsville

Texas
Era
Civil War
Year
Location
Texas
Status
Verified engagement
The Combatants

Who Fought

Defeated
Confederate
Forces
Confederate
VS
Victor
Union
Forces
Union Army
Outcome
successful effort on behalf of the Union Army to disrupt Confederate blockade runners along the Gulf Coast in Texas
The Battle

History & Significance

The Battle of Brownsville took place on November 2–6, 1863 during the American Civil War. It was a successful effort on behalf of the Union Army to disrupt Confederate blockade runners along the Gulf Coast in Texas. The Union assault precipitated the capture of Matamoros by a force of Mexican patriots, led by exiled officers living in Brownsville.

Duration
Historical context

The American Civil War (1861–1865) was the deadliest conflict in American history, killing an estimated 620,000 to 750,000 soldiers and an unknown number of civilians. The Confederate States of America, formed by eleven seceding Southern states, faced the Union in four years of warfare across 23 states and territories. Major engagements included First and Second Bull Run, Antietam (the bloodiest single day in American history, September 17, 1862), Chancellorsville, Gettysburg (July 1–3, 1863), Vicksburg (surrendered July 4, 1863), and Sherman's March through Georgia and the Carolinas (1864–1865). President Lincoln issued the Emancipation Proclamation on January 1, 1863, transforming the war's stated purpose to include the abolition of slavery and enabling the enlistment of approximately 180,000 Black men in the United States Colored Troops. Confederate General Robert E. Lee surrendered to Ulysses S. Grant at Appomattox Court House on April 9, 1865. The war resolved the question of secession and ended American slavery, though Reconstruction would face sustained resistance in its attempt to secure civil rights for formerly enslaved people.

Casualties & Losses

Minimal combat

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

When did Capture of Brownsville take place?
Capture of Brownsville took place in –. –.
Where was Capture of Brownsville fought?
Capture of Brownsville was fought in Texas, United States.
What was the outcome of Capture of Brownsville?
successful effort on behalf of the Union Army to disrupt Confederate blockade runners along the Gulf Coast in Texas
What was the significance of Capture of Brownsville?
The Battle of Brownsville took place on November 2–6, 1863 during the American Civil War. It was a successful effort on behalf of the Union Army to disrupt Confederate blockade runners along the Gulf Coast in Texas. The Union assault precipitated the capture of Matamoros by a force of Mexican patrio
Protected heritage nearby

Historic Sites near Capture of Brownsville

The Gem
Industrial · 0.1 mi
More from this era

Other Civil War Engagements

Skirmish at Fort Lancaster (1861)
1861
Texas
Skirmish at Davis Mountains (Fort Davis Area)
1861
Texas
Skirmish at Fort Mason
1861
Texas
Battle of Galveston Bay (1861 Blockade)
1861
Texas
San Antonio and Texas Posts Surrender 1861
1861
Texas
Skirmish at Fort Clark (1861)
1861
Texas
Sibley's Brigade March from San Antonio
1861
Texas
Battle of Velasco (Texas Coast)
1862
Texas
Battle of Indianola (Matagorda Bay)
1862
Texas
Skirmish at San Patricio Texas
1862
Texas
Battle of Aransas Pass
1862
Texas
Battle of Pass Cavallo (Matagorda Bay)
1862
Texas
Fort Quintana (Brazos River) — Union Raid
1862
Texas
Battle of Galveston Harbor
1862
Texas
Occupation of Corpus Christi (Texas)
1862
Texas
Corpus Christi Texas
1862
Texas
All battles in Texas
Source

Content adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License. Wikipedia source.

Aubrey Research

Explore the history around Texas

Aubrey generates in-depth historical research for any location in the US, drawing on NRHP records, battlefield archives, census history and geological data to tell the full story of a place.

Research a location near TexasView a free sample report
All Civil War Battles