US ResearchConflictsEarly Republic and War of 1812Killough Massacre
Early Republic and War of 1812

Killough Massacre

1838
Texas
Era
Early Republic and War of 1812
Year
1838
Location
Texas
Status
Historical record
The Combatants

Who Fought

Defeated
Killough family
VS
Victor
Cherokee/allied tribes
Outcome
The massacre killed 18 members of the Killough family and settlers. The attack is considered both the largest and last major Native American assault on white settlers in East Texas.
The Battle

History & Significance

The Killough massacre occurred against a backdrop of escalating tension between Cherokee Indians and Anglo settlers in East Texas. Isaac Killough and his extended family had immigrated to the Republic of Texas from Talladega County, Alabama, in 1837, apparently unaware that the land they settled was hotly disputed by the Cherokee who inhabited the area. A year before their settlement, the region had been set aside for the Cherokee under a treaty negotiated and signed by Sam Houston and John Forbes. However, when the Republic of Texas Senate refused to ratify the treaty and formally nullified it in December 1838, the Cherokee—who believed they had already conceded enough—sought to attack settlers. The influx of Anglo settlers into lands the Cherokee considered theirs intensified resentment among the indigenous population, while residual bitterness also persisted among some Hispanic inhabitants.

On October 5, 1838, near Larissa in the northwestern part of Cherokee County, the Cherokee launched their assault on the Killough settlement. The article provides no details regarding specific commanders, tactical movements, or the sequence of events during the attack itself.

The massacre resulted in 18 victims, including Isaac Killough, Sr., and members of his extended family—the families of four sons and two daughters. The Killough massacre is believed to have been both the largest and last Native American attack on white settlers in East Texas, marking a significant turning point in the region's frontier history and effectively ending the period of major organized Cherokee resistance to Anglo settlement in that area.

Historical context

The early republic period saw the United States move from the weak Articles of Confederation to the federal Constitution ratified in 1788, with the Bill of Rights added in 1791. George Washington served two terms as president (1789–1797), establishing precedents for executive authority, and the federal capital moved permanently to Washington D.C. in 1800. The Louisiana Purchase (1803) doubled the nation's territory for roughly $15 million, opening vast trans-Mississippi lands to American expansion. The War of 1812 against Britain ended inconclusively but produced a surge of American national identity and eliminated most British support for Indigenous resistance east of the Mississippi. The Northwest Indian Wars (1785–1795) and the Creek War (1813–1814) broke Indigenous confederacies that had resisted US expansion. The Missouri Compromise of 1820 temporarily balanced slave and free states as the nation expanded westward, but embedded the contradiction of slavery in every subsequent territorial debate.

Casualties & Losses

18 Killough family and settler casualties

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

When did Killough Massacre take place?
Killough Massacre took place in 1838.
Where was Killough Massacre fought?
Killough Massacre was fought in Texas, United States.
What was the outcome of Killough Massacre?
The massacre killed 18 members of the Killough family and settlers. The attack is considered both the largest and last major Native American assault on white settlers in East Texas.
What was the significance of Killough Massacre?
The Killough massacre occurred against a backdrop of escalating tension between Cherokee Indians and Anglo settlers in East Texas. Isaac Killough and his extended family had immigrated to the Republic of Texas from Talladega County, Alabama, in 1837, apparently unaware that the land they settled was
More from this era

Other Early Republic and War of 1812 Engagements

Battle of Medina (Gutierrez-Magee Expedition)
1813
Texas
Narvaez's Texas Expedition (Filibuster)
1819
Texas
Battle of Nacogdoches (Fredonian Rebellion precursor — 1832)
1832
Texas
Battle of Velasco June 1832
1832
Texas
Anahuac Disturbances (First)
1832
Texas
Battle of Velasco (Pre-Revolution)
1832
Texas
Velasco Incident (1832)
1832
Texas
Battle of Concepción
1835
Texas
Siege of San Antonio / Béxar (October–December 1835)
1835
Texas
Battle of Conception (Texas Revolution)
1835
Texas
Battle of Lipantitlan (Texas Revolution)
1835
Texas
Siege and Battle of Bexar Dec 5-10 1835
1835
Texas
Grass Fight Nov 26 1835
1835
Texas
Battle of Goliad (October 1835)
1835
Texas
Gonzales "Come and Take It" Cannon Defense 1835
1835
Texas
Battle of Concepción (October 28, 1835)
1835
Texas
Anahuac Disturbances (Second)
1835
Texas
Battle of the Grass Fight (Nov 1835)
1835
Texas
Battle of Gonzales Oct 2 1835
1835
Texas
Battle of Concepcion Oct 28 1835
1835
Texas
All battles in Texas
Source

Content adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Aubrey Research

Explore the history around Texas

Aubrey generates in-depth historical research for any location in the US, drawing on NRHP records, battlefield archives, census history and geological data to tell the full story of a place.

Research a location near TexasView a free sample report
All Early Republic and War of 1812 Battles