US ResearchConflictsIndian Wars and Frontier ConflictsCamp Lewis Mobilization, Washington
Indian Wars and Frontier Conflicts

Camp Lewis Mobilization, Washington

1917
Washington
Era
Indian Wars and Frontier Conflicts
Year
1917
Location
Washington
Status
Historical record
The Combatants

Who Fought

Forces
Not recorded in historical accounts
VS
Victor
United States
Outcome
Major Pacific Northwest training camp; 91st "Wild West" Division trained here
The Battle

History & Significance

Camp Lewis (later Fort Lewis) was the primary training installation for Pacific Northwest WWI troops; the 91st Division saw heavy combat at Ypres-Lys.

Forces Involved

US Army — 40,000 troops trained at peak

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

When did Camp Lewis Mobilization, Washington take place?
Camp Lewis Mobilization, Washington took place in 1917.
Where was Camp Lewis Mobilization, Washington fought?
Camp Lewis Mobilization, Washington was fought in Washington, United States.
What was the outcome of Camp Lewis Mobilization, Washington?
Major Pacific Northwest training camp; 91st "Wild West" Division trained here
What was the significance of Camp Lewis Mobilization, Washington?
Camp Lewis (later Fort Lewis) was the primary training installation for Pacific Northwest WWI troops; the 91st Division saw heavy combat at Ypres-Lys.
Protected heritage nearby

Historic Sites near Camp Lewis Mobilization, Washington

Red Shield Inn
Industrial · 1.1 mi
More from this era

Other Indian Wars and Frontier Conflicts Engagements

Centralia Armistice Day Massacre
1919
Washington
Japanese Submarine Operations off Cape Flattery
1942
Washington
Fu-Go Balloon Bomb — Hanford Site Near Miss (1945)
1945
Washington
Charge up Kettle Hill
1898
Cuba
Spanish-American War — Puerto Rico
1898
PR
Battle of Santiago de Cuba (Naval)
1898
Cuba
Battle of Guayama
1898
PR
Battle of Las Guasimas
1898
Cuba
Siege of Santiago
1898
Cuba
Battle of Ponce — Puerto Rico
1898
PR
Battle of Yauco (Puerto Rico)
1898
PR
Battle of Coamo — Puerto Rico
1898
PR
Battle of El Caney
1898
Cuba
All battles in Washington
Source

Content adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Aubrey Research

Explore the history around Washington

Aubrey generates in-depth historical research for any location in the US, drawing on NRHP records, battlefield archives, census history and geological data to tell the full story of a place.

Research a location near WashingtonView a free sample report
All Indian Wars and Frontier Conflicts Battles