Bartlett-Kirk House
National Register of Historic Places

Bartlett-Kirk House

Batesville, Independence County, Arkansas
Listed
August 15, 1994
Type
Building
Period
Pre Contact
Ref No.
94000856

About this property

The Bartlett-Kirk House is a historic house at 910 College Street in Batesville, Arkansas. It is a 2+1⁄2-story wood-frame structure, with the asymmetrical massing typical of the Queen Anne style. It is finished with wooden clapboards and a variety of cut shingles, including alternating bands of diamond and square-cut shingles on the upper levels of the front gable end.

Location

910 College St.
Batesville, Independence County, Arkansas
35.77381, -91.64489

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 94000856. It was listed on August 15, 1994.

Categories

ARCHITECTURE
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

National Guard Armory
Industrial
0.1 mi
Morrow Hall
Civil War
0.1 mi
Cook-Morrow House
Industrial
0.1 mi

Nearby Battles

Skirmish at Batesville (Independence County)
1862Civil War
0.4 mi
Engagement at Batesville (White River gunboat operations 1862)
1862Civil War
0.4 mi
Skirmish at Batesville (1864 — guerrilla suppression)
1864Civil War
0.4 mi

Questions about this property

When was Bartlett-Kirk House listed on the National Register?

Bartlett-Kirk House was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on August 15, 1994.

What type of historic resource is Bartlett-Kirk House?

Bartlett-Kirk House is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Bartlett-Kirk House?

The period of significance for Bartlett-Kirk House is recorded as the pre_contact era, specifically around 910.

Can I research the history near Bartlett-Kirk House?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Bartlett-Kirk House will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Arkansas

Browse all historic places in Arkansas.

View Arkansashistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Arkansas history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Arkansashistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Bartlett-Kirk House will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report