Berryville Post Office
National Register of Historic Places

Berryville Post Office

Berryville, Carroll County, Arkansas
Listed
August 13, 1998
Type
Building
Period
Industrial
Ref No.
98000922

About this property

The Berryville Post Office is a historic post office building at 101 East Madison Avenue in Berryville, Arkansas. It is a single-story brick Colonial Revival structure, topped by a hip roof and cupola with finial. It was designed by Louis A. Simon and built in 1938–39.

Location

101 E. Madison Ave.
Berryville, Carroll County, Arkansas
36.36452, -93.56577

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 98000922. It was listed on August 13, 1998.

Categories

POLITICS/GOVERNMENT
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Carroll County Courthouse, Eastern District
Industrial
0.1 mi
Berryville Agriculture Building
Industrial
0.6 mi
Berryville Gymnasium
Industrial
0.7 mi
Concord School House
Industrial
6.7 mi

Nearby Battles

Skirmish at Berryville (Carroll County)
1862Civil War
0.1 mi
Marmaduke's First Missouri Raid (through Arkansas)
1862Civil War
1.3 mi
Skirmish at Carrollton (Carroll County)
1862Civil War
2.6 mi
Shelby's 1863 Raid — Skirmish at Humansville approach (return)
1863Civil War
11.9 mi

Questions about this property

When was Berryville Post Office listed on the National Register?

Berryville Post Office was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on August 13, 1998.

What type of historic resource is Berryville Post Office?

Berryville Post Office is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Berryville Post Office?

The period of significance for Berryville Post Office is recorded as the industrial era, specifically around 1938.

Can I research the history near Berryville Post Office?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Berryville Post Office will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Arkansas

Browse all historic places in Arkansas.

View Arkansashistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Arkansas history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Arkansashistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Berryville Post Office will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report