House at 712 N. Mill Street
National Register of Historic Places

House at 712 N. Mill Street

Springdale, Washington County, Arkansas
Listed
September 3, 1992
Type
Building
Period
Industrial
Ref No.
92001157

About this property

The House at 712 N. Mill Street in Fayetteville, Arkansas, is a particularly fine local example of Craftsman/Bungalow style architecture. Built c. 1914, it is a 1+1⁄2-story wood-frame structure, set on a foundation of rusticated concrete blocks.

Location

712 N. Mill St.
Springdale, Washington County, Arkansas
36.19239, -94.13019

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 92001157. It was listed on September 3, 1992.

Categories

ARCHITECTURE
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Shiloh Church
Industrial
0.3 mi
Beely-Johnson American Legion Post 139
Modern
0.4 mi
Springdale Poultry Industry Historic District
Industrial
0.4 mi
Price Produce and Service Station
Industrial
0.4 mi

Nearby Battles

Skirmish at Cross Hollow (Benton County)
1862Civil War
4.3 mi
Skirmish at Elm Springs (Washington County)
1862Civil War
5.8 mi
Skirmish at Sugar Creek (February 1862)
1862Civil War
8.4 mi
Skirmish at Fayetteville (April 1863)
1863Civil War
9.1 mi

Questions about this property

When was House at 712 N. Mill Street listed on the National Register?

House at 712 N. Mill Street was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on September 3, 1992.

What type of historic resource is House at 712 N. Mill Street?

House at 712 N. Mill Street is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for House at 712 N. Mill Street?

The period of significance for House at 712 N. Mill Street is recorded as the industrial era, specifically around 1914.

Can I research the history near House at 712 N. Mill Street?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near House at 712 N. Mill Street will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Arkansas

Browse all historic places in Arkansas.

View Arkansashistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Arkansas history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Arkansashistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near House at 712 N. Mill Street will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report