Merchants and Planters Bank Building
National Register of Historic Places

Merchants and Planters Bank Building

Pine Bluff, Jefferson County, Arkansas
Listed
July 31, 1978
Type
Building
Period
Civil War
Ref No.
78000600

About this property

The Merchants and Planters Bank Building Historic Landmark is a large brick structure featuring in its architectural design round turrets, arched windows, granite foundation and decorative brick work. In addition to its architectural significance, it represents a large part of downtown Pine Bluff's commercial development. The Merchants & Planters Bank replaced its initially occupied 1872 structure in 1891.

Location

100 Main St.
Pine Bluff, Jefferson County, Arkansas
34.22927, -92.00375

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 78000600. It was listed on July 31, 1978.

Categories

ARCHITECTURE
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Pine Bluff Confederate Monument
Civil War
0.1 mi
Saenger Theater
Industrial
0.1 mi
Community Theatre
Industrial
0.1 mi
Masonic Temple
Industrial
0.2 mi
Union Station
Civil War
0.2 mi

Nearby Battles

Battle of Pine Bluff
1863Civil War
0.1 mi
Pine Bluff Arkansas
1863Civil War
0.1 mi
Skirmish at Pine Bluff (1864 — Confederate cavalry probe)
1864Civil War
0.1 mi
Battle of Mount Elba, Arkansas
1864Civil War
12.9 mi

Questions about this property

When was Merchants and Planters Bank Building listed on the National Register?

Merchants and Planters Bank Building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on July 31, 1978.

What type of historic resource is Merchants and Planters Bank Building?

Merchants and Planters Bank Building is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Merchants and Planters Bank Building?

The period of significance for Merchants and Planters Bank Building is recorded as the civil_war era.

Can I research the history near Merchants and Planters Bank Building?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Merchants and Planters Bank Building will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Arkansas

Browse all historic places in Arkansas.

View Arkansashistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Arkansas history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Arkansashistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Merchants and Planters Bank Building will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report