Rison Cities Service Station
National Register of Historic Places

Rison Cities Service Station

Rison, Cleveland County, Arkansas
Listed
May 9, 2001
Type
Building
Period
Industrial
Ref No.
01000486

About this property

The Rison Cities Service Station is a historic automobile service station at Main and Magnolia Streets in Rison, Arkansas. It is a distinctive modest brick English Revival structure built in 1938. It has a cross-gable roof, in which there is a small oculus in each of the gables.

Location

308 Main St.
Rison, Cleveland County, Arkansas
33.95869, -92.19007

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 01000486. It was listed on May 9, 2001.

Categories

ARCHITECTURETRANSPORTATION
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Rison Texaco Service Station
Industrial
0.1 mi
Phoenix Hotel
Industrial
0.1 mi
Cleveland County Courthouse
Civil War
0.3 mi
Mount Olivet Methodist Church
Civil War
0.4 mi
Cleveland County Clerk's Building
Industrial
0.4 mi

Nearby Battles

Battle of Mount Elba, Arkansas
1864Civil War
9.5 mi
Battle of Mark's Mills Arkansas
1864Civil War
9.5 mi
Battle of Marks' Mills
1864Civil War
14.5 mi

Questions about this property

When was Rison Cities Service Station listed on the National Register?

Rison Cities Service Station was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on May 9, 2001.

What type of historic resource is Rison Cities Service Station?

Rison Cities Service Station is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Rison Cities Service Station?

The period of significance for Rison Cities Service Station is recorded as the industrial era, specifically around 1938.

Can I research the history near Rison Cities Service Station?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Rison Cities Service Station will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Arkansas

Browse all historic places in Arkansas.

View Arkansashistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Arkansas history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Arkansashistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Rison Cities Service Station will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report