Stokenbury Cemetery
National Register of Historic Places

Stokenbury Cemetery

Elkins, Washington County, Arkansas
Listed
February 4, 2010
Type
Site
Period
Early Republic
Ref No.
09000799

About this property

Stokenbury Cemetery is a historic cemetery on Arkansas Highway 16 in Elkins, Arkansas. Established c.1846, it is the best-preserved property representing the early settlement of Elkins (now a bedroom suburb of Fayetteville). The cemetery is 1.2 acres (0.49 ha) in size, and contains 153 marked and identified graves, 49 graves denoted by unmarked stones, and at least 16 unmarked or illegible burials.

Location

Elkins, Washington County, Arkansas
36.01634, -94.00861

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 09000799. It was listed on February 4, 2010.

Categories

EXPLORATION/SETTLEMENT
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Maguire-Williams House
Early Republic
0.7 mi
White River Bridge at Elkins
Industrial
1 mi
Durham School
Early Republic
4.8 mi
Enterprise School
Industrial
5.1 mi

Nearby Battles

Skirmish at Fayetteville (April 1863)
1863Civil War
8.9 mi
Engagement at Fayetteville (February 1862)
1862Civil War
8.9 mi
Fayetteville Arkansas 1863
1863Civil War
8.9 mi
Battle of Fayetteville (First)
1863Civil War
8.9 mi

Questions about this property

When was Stokenbury Cemetery listed on the National Register?

Stokenbury Cemetery was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on February 4, 2010.

What type of historic resource is Stokenbury Cemetery?

Stokenbury Cemetery is classified as a site in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Stokenbury Cemetery?

The period of significance for Stokenbury Cemetery is recorded as the early_republic era, specifically around 1846.

Can I research the history near Stokenbury Cemetery?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Stokenbury Cemetery will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Arkansas

Browse all historic places in Arkansas.

View Arkansashistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Arkansas history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Arkansashistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Stokenbury Cemetery will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report