San Carlos Hotel
National Register of Historic Places

San Carlos Hotel

Yuma, Yuma County, Arizona
Listed
April 11, 1984
Type
Building
Period
Civil War
Ref No.
84000754

About this property

The San Carlos Hotel is a historic hotel in Yuma, Arizona. Its construction cost $300,000, and it was completed in 1930. It was five stories high, with 107 bedrooms.

Location

106 1st St.
Yuma, Yuma County, Arizona
32.72597, -114.62267

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 84000754. It was listed on April 11, 1984.

Categories

ARCHITECTURE
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Masonic Temple
Industrial
0.1 mi
Yuma City Hall
Industrial
0.1 mi
Southern Pacific Railroad Passenger Coach Car-S.P. X7
Civil War
0.1 mi
Yuma County Courthouse
Industrial
0.1 mi

Nearby Battles

Fort Yuma Defense
1862Civil War
0 mi
Spanish Punitive Expedition – Yuma Crossing 1782
1782Colonial
0.1 mi
Battle of Fort Yuma — Quechan Siege (1851)
1850Indian Wars
0.1 mi

Questions about this property

When was San Carlos Hotel listed on the National Register?

San Carlos Hotel was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1984.

What type of historic resource is San Carlos Hotel?

San Carlos Hotel is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for San Carlos Hotel?

The period of significance for San Carlos Hotel is recorded as the civil_war era, specifically around 1930.

Can I research the history near San Carlos Hotel?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near San Carlos Hotel will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Arizona

Browse all historic places in Arizona.

View Arizonahistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Arizona history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Arizonahistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near San Carlos Hotel will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report