Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad Station
About this property
Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway Depot, Santa Fe Depot, Santa Fe Passenger Depot, or variations with Railroad or Station or Passenger and/or Freight may refer to any one of many stations of the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway.
Location
Federal Designation
The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 82002188. It was listed on July 14, 1982.
Categories
Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).
Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.
Questions about this property
When was Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad Station listed on the National Register?
Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad Station was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on July 14, 1982.
What type of historic resource is Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad Station?
Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad Station is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.
What is the period of significance for Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad Station?
The period of significance for Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad Station is recorded as the industrial era.
Can I research the history near Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad Station?
Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad Station will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.
More historic places in California
Browse all historic places in California.
View Californiahistoric sites ›California history
Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.
Californiahistory ›Research the history near this site
An Aubrey US report for an address near Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad Station will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.