Crystal River Indian Mounds
National Historic Landmark

Crystal River Indian Mounds

Crystal River, Citrus County, Florida
Listed
September 28, 1970
Type
Site
Period
Modern
Ref No.
70000178

About this property

Crystal River State Archaeological Site is a 61-acre (250,000 m 2 ) Florida State Park located on the Crystal River and within the Crystal River Preserve State Park. The park is located two miles (3 km) northwest of the city of Crystal River, on Museum Point off U.S. 19/98. Under the title of Crystal River Indian Mounds , it is also a U.S. National Historic Landmark (designated as such on June 21, 1990).

Location

Crystal River, Citrus County, Florida
28.90825, -82.62849

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. National Historic Landmark designation, the highest level of federal recognition, is reserved for properties that possess exceptional national significance in the history, architecture, archaeology, engineering, or culture of the United States. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 70000178. It was listed on September 28, 1970.

Categories

PREHISTORIC
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Battles

Battle of Hatchee-Lustee Nov 1836
1836Early Republic
1.9 mi
Crystal River Violence – Florida
1050Pre-Columbian
2.3 mi
Crystal River Naval Engagement
1862Civil War
2.8 mi
Navy Patrol at Crystal River (Florida)
1864Civil War
2.8 mi
Crystal River Mound Complex Conflict
1000Pre-Columbian
2.8 mi

Questions about this property

When was Crystal River Indian Mounds listed on the National Register?

Crystal River Indian Mounds was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on September 28, 1970.

What type of historic resource is Crystal River Indian Mounds?

Crystal River Indian Mounds is classified as a site in the National Register of Historic Places.

Is Crystal River Indian Mounds a National Historic Landmark?

Yes. Crystal River Indian Mounds has been designated a National Historic Landmark (NHL), the highest level of federal recognition for historic properties in the United States.

What is the period of significance for Crystal River Indian Mounds?

The period of significance for Crystal River Indian Mounds is recorded as the modern era, specifically around 1970.

Can I research the history near Crystal River Indian Mounds?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Crystal River Indian Mounds will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Florida

Browse all historic places in Florida.

View Floridahistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Florida history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Floridahistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Crystal River Indian Mounds will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report