Cypress Street Elementary School
National Register of Historic Places

Cypress Street Elementary School

Daytona Beach, Volusia County, Florida
Listed
December 2, 1996
Type
Building
Period
Industrial
Ref No.
96001333

About this property

The Chiles Academy is a public charter school located in Daytona Beach, Florida, United States. It is part of the Volusia County Schools district. The school was originally built in 1926 as the Cypress Street Elementary School.

Location

900 Cypress St.
Daytona Beach, Volusia County, Florida
29.21305, -81.03985

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 96001333. It was listed on December 2, 1996.

Categories

ARCHITECTUREEDUCATIONBLACK
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

White Hall
Civil War
0.5 mi
Bethune-Cookman College Historic District
Listed
0.5 mi
Seybold Baking Company Factory
Colonial
0.9 mi
Tarragona Tower
Civil War
1 mi

Nearby Battles

Battle of Dunlawton Plantation 1836
1836Early Republic
4.2 mi
Battle of Tomoka 1837
1837Early Republic
5.1 mi
Battle of Simmons Bluff (FL)
1863Civil War
5.4 mi
Battle of Dunlawton (Second) / Tomoka River
1836Early Republic
8.6 mi

Questions about this property

When was Cypress Street Elementary School listed on the National Register?

Cypress Street Elementary School was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on December 2, 1996.

What type of historic resource is Cypress Street Elementary School?

Cypress Street Elementary School is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Cypress Street Elementary School?

The period of significance for Cypress Street Elementary School is recorded as the industrial era, specifically around 1926.

Can I research the history near Cypress Street Elementary School?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Cypress Street Elementary School will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Florida

Browse all historic places in Florida.

View Floridahistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Florida history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Floridahistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Cypress Street Elementary School will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report