Barlow House
National Register of Historic Places

Barlow House

Barlow, Ballard County, Kentucky
Listed
November 21, 1991
Type
Building
Period
Industrial
Ref No.
91001663

About this property

The Barlow House in Barlow, Kentucky, is a two-story symmetrical Queen Anne-style house built in 1903. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1991. It is located at the intersection of Broadway and S. 5th St.

Location

Barlow, Ballard County, Kentucky
37.05138, -89.04553

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 91001663. It was listed on November 21, 1991.

Categories

COMMERCEARCHITECTURE
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Trimble House
Industrial
6 mi
Ballard County Courthouse
Industrial
6.4 mi

Nearby Battles

Mound City Naval Station — Confederate Raid Threat
1861Civil War
6.6 mi
Bird's Point Missouri — Illinois Troops Defense
1861Civil War
7.6 mi
Cairo Illinois Operations
1861Civil War
7.9 mi
Copperhead Meeting Dispersal Cairo
1863Civil War
7.9 mi
Camp Defiance — Cairo Illinois Defense
1861Civil War
7.9 mi

Questions about this property

When was Barlow House listed on the National Register?

Barlow House was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on November 21, 1991.

What type of historic resource is Barlow House?

Barlow House is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Barlow House?

The period of significance for Barlow House is recorded as the industrial era, specifically around 1903.

Can I research the history near Barlow House?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Barlow House will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Kentucky

Browse all historic places in Kentucky.

View Kentuckyhistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Kentucky history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Kentuckyhistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Barlow House will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report