First National Bank
National Register of Historic Places

First National Bank

New Roads, Pointe Coupee County, Louisiana
Listed
June 19, 2002
Type
Building
Period
Industrial
Ref No.
02000653

About this property

The First National Bank in New Roads, Louisiana is a two-story Classical Revival-style brick building. It was built in 1909 as the new headquarters building of the First National Bank of New Roads, which had been opened in 1905. It costs $7,200 to build and is the only highly styled building in New Roads.

Location

102 E. Main St.
New Roads, Pointe Coupee County, Louisiana
30.69280, -91.43421

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 02000653. It was listed on June 19, 2002.

Categories

ARCHITECTURE
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Satterfield Motor Company Building
Civil War
0 mi
Pointe Coupee Parish Courthouse
Civil War
0.1 mi
Poydras High School
Industrial
0.2 mi
Samson House
Early Republic
0.2 mi

Nearby Battles

CSS Albatross — Running of Port Hudson Batteries
1863Civil War
5.6 mi
Siege of Port Hudson — Naval Mortar Bombardment
1863Civil War
5.6 mi
Morganza Bend Skirmish (May 1864)
1864Civil War
6.2 mi
Battle of Port Hudson (MS/LA theater)
1863Civil War
9.3 mi

Questions about this property

When was First National Bank listed on the National Register?

First National Bank was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on June 19, 2002.

What type of historic resource is First National Bank?

First National Bank is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for First National Bank?

The period of significance for First National Bank is recorded as the industrial era, specifically around 1905.

Can I research the history near First National Bank?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near First National Bank will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Louisiana

Browse all historic places in Louisiana.

View Louisianahistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Louisiana history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Louisianahistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near First National Bank will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report