Gibson Methodist Episcopal Church
National Register of Historic Places

Gibson Methodist Episcopal Church

Gibson, Terrebonne County, Louisiana
Listed
May 7, 1986
Type
Building
Period
Early Republic
Ref No.
86001032

About this property

Gibson Methodist Episcopal Church is a historic church on S. Bayou Black Drive in Gibson, Louisiana. It was built in 1849 and added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1986.

Location

Gibson, Terrebonne County, Louisiana
29.68524, -90.98776

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 86001032. It was listed on May 7, 1986.

Categories

ARCHITECTURE
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Ardoyne Plantation House
Industrial
10.4 mi
St. Philomene Catholic Church and Rectory
Industrial
10.8 mi
Polmer Store
Industrial
10.8 mi

Nearby Battles

Bayou Lafourche Skirmish (Assumption Parish)
1863Civil War
2.7 mi
Battle of Lafourche Crossing
1863Civil War
7.9 mi
Battle of Georgia Landing
1862Civil War
10.3 mi
Battle of Labadieville
1862Civil War
10.7 mi

Questions about this property

When was Gibson Methodist Episcopal Church listed on the National Register?

Gibson Methodist Episcopal Church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on May 7, 1986.

What type of historic resource is Gibson Methodist Episcopal Church?

Gibson Methodist Episcopal Church is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Gibson Methodist Episcopal Church?

The period of significance for Gibson Methodist Episcopal Church is recorded as the early_republic era, specifically around 1849.

Can I research the history near Gibson Methodist Episcopal Church?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Gibson Methodist Episcopal Church will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Louisiana

Browse all historic places in Louisiana.

View Louisianahistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Louisiana history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Louisianahistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Gibson Methodist Episcopal Church will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report