Landry Tomb
National Register of Historic Places

Landry Tomb

Donaldsonville, Ascension County, Louisiana
Listed
August 10, 1982
Type
Structure
Period
Early Republic
Ref No.
82002752

About this property

Landry Tomb is an historic burial vault located in the cemetery of the Ascension of Our Lord Catholic Church in Donaldsonville, Louisiana. The two stage granite monument, containing 24 vaults, was built in 1845 and its design is attributed to James H. Dakin, an architect whose work included the Old Louisiana State Capitol building. Landry family members entombed or interred here include U.S. Representative Joseph Aristide Landry (1817–1881).

Location

Donaldsonville, Ascension County, Louisiana
30.09950, -90.98595

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 82002752. It was listed on August 10, 1982.

Categories

ARCHITECTURE
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Donaldsonville Historic District
Pre Contact
0.3 mi
Helvetia Dependency
Early Republic
1.9 mi

Nearby Battles

First Battle of Donaldsonville (Union Naval Bombardment)
1862Civil War
0.4 mi
Fort Butler Defense — Donaldsonville (June 1863)
1863Civil War
0.5 mi
Donaldsonville Louisiana
1863Civil War
0.5 mi
Battle of Fort Butler
1863Civil War
0.5 mi
Fort Butler / Battle of Donaldsonville
1863Civil War
0.5 mi

Questions about this property

When was Landry Tomb listed on the National Register?

Landry Tomb was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on August 10, 1982.

What type of historic resource is Landry Tomb?

Landry Tomb is classified as a structure in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Landry Tomb?

The period of significance for Landry Tomb is recorded as the early_republic era, specifically around 1817.

Can I research the history near Landry Tomb?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Landry Tomb will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Louisiana

Browse all historic places in Louisiana.

View Louisianahistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Louisiana history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Louisianahistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Landry Tomb will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report