Memorial Hall
National Register of Historic Places

Memorial Hall

Oakland, Kennebec County, Maine
Listed
November 23, 1977
Type
Building
Period
Civil War
Ref No.
77000071

About this property

Memorial Hall is a historic civic building at Church and West School Streets in Oakland, Maine. It was built in 1870 as a memorial to the community's American Civil War dead. It is a remarkably sophisticated example of Italian-Gothic architecture for a rural community, expensive to build, and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1977.

Location

Oakland, Kennebec County, Maine
44.54603, -69.71955

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 77000071. It was listed on November 23, 1977.

Categories

MILITARYARCHITECTURESOCIAL HISTORY
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Battles

Father Rale's War – Gorham's Rangers Kennebec Patrol 1724
1724Colonial
4.7 mi
Capt. Harmon's Norridgewock Expedition (Dummer's War)
1722Colonial
9.4 mi
Norridgewock Raid (Death of Father Rale)
1724Colonial
10.9 mi

Questions about this property

When was Memorial Hall listed on the National Register?

Memorial Hall was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on November 23, 1977.

What type of historic resource is Memorial Hall?

Memorial Hall is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Memorial Hall?

The period of significance for Memorial Hall is recorded as the civil_war era, specifically around 1870.

Can I research the history near Memorial Hall?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Memorial Hall will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Maine

Browse all historic places in Maine.

View Mainehistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Maine history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Mainehistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Memorial Hall will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report