Minneopa State Park WPA/Rustic Style Historic Resources
National Register of Historic Places

Minneopa State Park WPA/Rustic Style Historic Resources

Mankato, Blue Earth County, Minnesota
Listed
October 24, 1989
Type
District
Period
Industrial
Ref No.
89001663

About this property

Minneopa State Park is a state park in the U.S. state of Minnesota. It was established in 1905 to preserve Minneopa Falls , a large waterfall for southern Minnesota, and was expanded in the 1960s to include the lower reaches of Minneopa Creek and a large tract of prairie. Minneopa is Minnesota's third oldest state park, after Itasca and Interstate. Two park resources are listed on the National Register of Historic Places: the 1862 Seppman Mill and a district of seven Rustic Style structures built by the Works Progress Administration in the late 1930s. The park is located almost entirely on the south side of the Minnesota River, three miles (4.8 km) west of Mankato.

Location

Mankato, Blue Earth County, Minnesota
44.14903, -94.09004

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 89001663. It was listed on October 24, 1989.

Categories

ENTERTAINMENT/RECREATIONPOLITICS/GOVERNMENTARCHITECTURE
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Battles

Mankato Mass Execution — 38 Dakota Hanged (December 26, 1862)
1862Indian Wars
4.5 mi
Mankato Executions — 38 Dakota Hanged (December 26, 1862)
1862Indian Wars
4.6 mi
Mankato Execution — Dakota War Aftermath
1862Civil War
4.6 mi
Mankato District Raids 1862
1862Civil War
4.6 mi
Mankato Execution Site — Dakota War Aftermath
1862Civil War
4.6 mi

Questions about this property

When was Minneopa State Park WPA/Rustic Style Historic Resources listed on the National Register?

Minneopa State Park WPA/Rustic Style Historic Resources was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on October 24, 1989.

What type of historic resource is Minneopa State Park WPA/Rustic Style Historic Resources?

Minneopa State Park WPA/Rustic Style Historic Resources is classified as a district in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Minneopa State Park WPA/Rustic Style Historic Resources?

The period of significance for Minneopa State Park WPA/Rustic Style Historic Resources is recorded as the industrial era, specifically around 1905.

Can I research the history near Minneopa State Park WPA/Rustic Style Historic Resources?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Minneopa State Park WPA/Rustic Style Historic Resources will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Minnesota

Browse all historic places in Minnesota.

View Minnesotahistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Minnesota history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Minnesotahistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Minneopa State Park WPA/Rustic Style Historic Resources will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report