Brehe Farmstead Historic District
National Register of Historic Places

Brehe Farmstead Historic District

Washington, Franklin County, Missouri
Listed
September 13, 2000
Type
District
Period
Civil War
Ref No.
00001092

About this property

Brehe Farmstead Historic District, also known as the Fairview Stock Farm, is a historic home, farm, and national historic district located at Washington, Franklin County, Missouri. The farmhouse was built about 1869, and is a two-story brick dwelling. The other contributing buildings are the brick smokehouse/ dwelling combination (c. 1865), a frame poultry house (1940s), a large frame granary (c. 1925), a Quonset barn (ca.

Location

6180 Bluff Rd.
Washington, Franklin County, Missouri
38.56273, -91.05230

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 00001092. It was listed on September 13, 2000.

Categories

ARCHITECTUREEUROPEANAGRICULTURE
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Krog, Albert, House
Early Republic
1.3 mi

Nearby Battles

Washington MO Skirmish (Franklin County)
1861Civil War
2.2 mi
New Haven Skirmish (Franklin County)
1864Civil War
9.6 mi

Questions about this property

When was Brehe Farmstead Historic District listed on the National Register?

Brehe Farmstead Historic District was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on September 13, 2000.

What type of historic resource is Brehe Farmstead Historic District?

Brehe Farmstead Historic District is classified as a district in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Brehe Farmstead Historic District?

The period of significance for Brehe Farmstead Historic District is recorded as the civil_war era.

Can I research the history near Brehe Farmstead Historic District?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Brehe Farmstead Historic District will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Missouri

Browse all historic places in Missouri.

View Missourihistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Missouri history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Missourihistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Brehe Farmstead Historic District will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report