Hadley-Ludwick House
National Register of Historic Places

Hadley-Ludwick House

Las Cruces, Dona Ana County, New Mexico
Listed
April 2, 1991
Type
Building
Period
Industrial
Ref No.
91000352

About this property

The Hadley-Ludwick House is a historic house in Las Cruces, New Mexico. It was built in 1907 for Hiram Hadley, the founder of Las Cruces College, later known as New Mexico State University. The house was designed in the Colonial Revival architectural style.

Location

2640 El Paseo
Las Cruces, Dona Ana County, New Mexico
32.28324, -106.76222

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 91000352. It was listed on April 2, 1991.

Categories

AGRICULTUREEDUCATIONARCHITECTURE
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Air Science
Civil War
0.4 mi
University President's House
Industrial
0.4 mi
Foster Hall
Industrial
0.5 mi
Mesilla Park Elementary School
Industrial
0.8 mi

Nearby Battles

Battle at Mesilla NM Jul 1861
1861Civil War
1.6 mi
Mesilla Valley Violence — Doña Ana County 1875
1875Frontier
2.1 mi
Fight at Mesilla Valley
1862Indian Wars
2.2 mi
Action at Mesilla (Confederate Arizona)
1861Civil War
2.3 mi

Questions about this property

When was Hadley-Ludwick House listed on the National Register?

Hadley-Ludwick House was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on April 2, 1991.

What type of historic resource is Hadley-Ludwick House?

Hadley-Ludwick House is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Hadley-Ludwick House?

The period of significance for Hadley-Ludwick House is recorded as the industrial era, specifically around 1907.

Can I research the history near Hadley-Ludwick House?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Hadley-Ludwick House will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in New Mexico

Browse all historic places in New Mexico.

View New Mexicohistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

New Mexico history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

New Mexicohistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Hadley-Ludwick House will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report