Churchill County Jail
National Register of Historic Places

Churchill County Jail

Fallon, Churchill County, Nevada
Listed
April 8, 2002
Type
Building
Period
Industrial
Ref No.
01001546

About this property

The Churchill County Jail, at 10 W. Williams St. in Fallon, Nevada, United States, is a historic jail built in 1906. It is "a simple utilitarian public building with Greek Revival influences that was designed by Reno architect Ben Leon.

Location

10 W Williams Ave.
Fallon, Churchill County, Nevada
39.47503, -118.77754

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 01001546. It was listed on April 8, 2002.

Categories

POLITICS/GOVERNMENTARCHITECTURE
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Fallon City Hall
Industrial
0 mi
Federal Building and Post Office
Industrial
0.1 mi
Churchill County Courthouse
Industrial
0.2 mi

Nearby Battles

Paiute Ghost Dance Troubles 1890
1890Indian Wars
2.3 mi
Grimes Point Massacre (Nevada)
1100Pre-Columbian
2.9 mi
Williams Station Massacre — Pony Express (May 7, 1860)
1860Indian Wars
7.1 mi

Questions about this property

When was Churchill County Jail listed on the National Register?

Churchill County Jail was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on April 8, 2002.

What type of historic resource is Churchill County Jail?

Churchill County Jail is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Churchill County Jail?

The period of significance for Churchill County Jail is recorded as the industrial era, specifically around 1906.

Can I research the history near Churchill County Jail?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Churchill County Jail will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Nevada

Browse all historic places in Nevada.

View Nevadahistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Nevada history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Nevadahistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Churchill County Jail will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report