145th Street Subway Station (IRT)
National Register of Historic Places

145th Street Subway Station (IRT)

New York, New York County, New York
Listed
March 29, 2005
Type
Structure
Period
Industrial
Ref No.
05000231

About this property

The 145th Street station is a station on the IRT Lenox Avenue Line of the New York City Subway. Located at the intersection of 145th Street and Lenox Avenue in Harlem, Manhattan, it is served by the 3 train at all times. Built for the Interborough Rapid Transit Company (IRT), the 145th Street station contains two side platforms that can only fit six and a half train cars, unlike almost all other IRT stations, which are able to fit full-length ten-car trains. The station opened in 1904 as one of the northern termini of the original subway line operated by the IRT. With the construction of the Harlem–148th Street station to the north in the 1960s, the 145th Street station was planned to be closed, but due to community opposition and passengers' protests, the station remained open. Since the 145th Street station is the second-to-last stop on the line, entry is provided only to the southbound platform, although northbound customers are allowed to exit from this station.

Location

New York, New York County, New York
40.82039, -73.93629

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 05000231. It was listed on March 29, 2005.

Categories

TRANSPORTATIONARCHITECTUREARTENGINEERINGCOMMUNITY PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENTSOCIAL HISTORY
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

West 147th-149th Streets Historic District
Industrial
0.3 mi

Nearby Battles

Battle of Harlem Heights
1776Revolutionary War
0.8 mi
Battle of Fort Washington
1776Revolutionary War
2.1 mi
Fall of Fort Washington (1776)
1776Revolutionary War
2.1 mi
Fall of Fort Washington
1776Revolutionary War
2.2 mi
Fort Lee Evacuation
1776Revolutionary War
2.3 mi

Questions about this property

When was 145th Street Subway Station (IRT) listed on the National Register?

145th Street Subway Station (IRT) was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on March 29, 2005.

What type of historic resource is 145th Street Subway Station (IRT)?

145th Street Subway Station (IRT) is classified as a structure in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for 145th Street Subway Station (IRT)?

The period of significance for 145th Street Subway Station (IRT) is recorded as the industrial era, specifically around 1904.

Can I research the history near 145th Street Subway Station (IRT)?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near 145th Street Subway Station (IRT) will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in New York

Browse all historic places in New York.

View New Yorkhistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

New York history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

New Yorkhistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near 145th Street Subway Station (IRT) will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report