Watson, Elkanah, House
National Historic Landmark

Watson, Elkanah, House

Port Kent, Essex County, New York
Listed
October 14, 1966
Type
Building
Period
Colonial
Ref No.
66000518

About this property

The Elkanah Watson House is a historic house at Lake and South Streets in Port Kent, New York. Built in 1828, it was the home of Elkanah Watson (1758–1842), a businessman and diplomat best known for founding and promoting the idea of agricultural fairs. This house, still a private residence, was his home until his death. It was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1964. The Elkanah Watson House stands overlooking Lake Champlain to the east, at the southwest corner of Lake and South Streets in the village of Port Kent. It is a basically square two-story masonry structure, built out of ashlar granite. It is covered by a truncated hip roof with a square belvedere at its center. Its front facade is five bays wide, with the center three sheltered by a two-story projecting portico with round columns supporting a pedimented gable. There are distinctive round windows on the ground floor in the outer bays. A porte-cochere of similar design but only a single story in height projects from the center of the south facade. The house was built in 1828 to a design by Sheldon & Merritt. It was constructed under the supervision of Charles Watson as the residence of his father, Elkanah Watson. It was the centerpiece of Watson's 5,000-acre property on the lake, of which pieces were later sold off for development. He occupied the house in May 1828 and also operated a farm on his property. The house was later the residence of Winslow C. Watson, one of his sons and a historian who completed Elkanah's autobiography. Elkanah Watson is buried in the family cemetery located near the house. Most outbuildings from the time the property was a working farm have been removed. Elkanah Watson was a Revolutionary-era diplomat, banker and businessman, and an early promoter of canals in New York State. He is best known as the founder of the agricultural fair, which he developed to stimulate competition and best practices. He developed this idea while living in Pittsfield, Massachusetts, out of an incident where he tethered two merino sheep to a tree on the town common. The then-unusual animals drew a great deal of attention, prompting Watson to develop the idea of a broader fair, at which animals could be exhibited, and agricultural methods and practices could be shared. The first fair was held in Pittsfield in 1810. National Register of Historic Places listings in Essex County, New York Men and the Times of the Revolution; or Memoirs of Elkanah Watson, 1777-1842, edited by Winslow C. (Cossoul) Watson, New York: Dana and Co, 1856, full text online at Internet Archive. 'A Neat Plain Modern Stile:' Philip Hooker and His Contemporaries: 1796-1836, University of Massachusetts Press ISBN 0-87023-768-3 (catalogue of a history and art exhibition). Mary Raddant Tomlin, ed. (Excerpt at Google books version accessed August 2007. )

Location

Port Kent, Essex County, New York
44.52492, -73.40530

Categories

AGRICULTURE
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Battles

Lake Champlain Fortified Sites
1200Pre-Columbian
5.5 mi
Battle of Lake Champlain 1690 (King William's War)
1690Colonial
5.5 mi
Battle of Lake Champlain (naval) 1759
1759Colonial
5.8 mi
Battle of Lake Champlain Naval 1759
1759Colonial
5.8 mi

Questions about this property

When was Watson, Elkanah, House listed on the National Register?

Watson, Elkanah, House was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on October 14, 1966.

What type of historic resource is Watson, Elkanah, House?

Watson, Elkanah, House is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

Is Watson, Elkanah, House a National Historic Landmark?

Yes. Watson, Elkanah, House has been designated a National Historic Landmark (NHL), the highest level of federal recognition for historic properties in the United States.

What is the period of significance for Watson, Elkanah, House?

The period of significance for Watson, Elkanah, House is recorded as the Colonial era, specifically around 1758.

Unlimited access

Everything a full report reveals about Watson, Elkanah, House

This page lists Watson, Elkanah, House. A full Aubrey report for an address near it pulls together this listing alongside battlefield records, land patents, and every other historical record within a chosen radius:

Overview
An interactive map of the location with historic sites, battles and Native heritage plotted, and its full story era by era.
The Land
The historic sites and place names around the location, and how this land was settled and used.
Geology
The bedrock beneath the site, its age and rock type, reaching back millions of years.
LiDAR Terrain
Laser-scanned terrain that reveals earthworks and old features hidden in the landscape.
Conflict & War
The battles, raids and skirmishes fought near here, across every era of American conflict.
The Civil War
The Civil War on this ground, 1861 to 1865: who held it, and the battles, camps and regiments nearby.
The Soldiers
The men who marched from here in the Civil War, named and traced where the record allows.
Native Heritage
The Native nations who held this land, mapped across time from before European contact to today.
Settlement
Who claimed and held this ground, from Indigenous homelands through the colonial powers to the United States.
The Community
How the town grew, who came, and what kind of place it became, traced through the census record.
Rivers & Rail
The rivers, canals and railroads that connected this place between 1830 and 1911.
Notable People
The people born, buried or genuinely tied to this exact place, with their stories.
Historical Maps
Historic maps of the location layered over how it looks today.
Finds & Access
Museum objects tied to the area, and the laws on searching, collecting and access here.
Literature
The old books, county histories and archives that mention this place, quoted with their sources.
Spotlight
A deep dive into the most remarkable, lesser-known history of the place, traced back to the record.
Points of Interest
The most significant historic sites and landmarks near the location, and why they matter.
Timeline
The whole story of the location told era by era, from first peoples to the present day.
First month just $5.99, then $11.99 a month. Unlimited locations, cancel anytime.

Every location is different. Not every section appears for every place, only what the historical record actually holds turns up in a report.

Start your Watson, Elkanah, House report
Or see a real report first

More in Essex County

Historic places, battles, and census history across Essex County.

Explore EssexCounty ›

More historic places in New York

Browse all historic places in New York.

View New Yorkhistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

New York history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

New Yorkhistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Watson, Elkanah, House will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report