Artz House
National Register of Historic Places

Artz House

Dublin, Franklin County, Ohio
Listed
April 10, 1979
Type
Building
Period
Civil War
Ref No.
79002901

About this property

Artz House is a registered historic building in Dublin, Ohio, listed in the National Register on 1979-04-11.

Location

56 N. High St.
Dublin, Franklin County, Ohio
40.10090, -83.11325

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 79002901. It was listed on April 10, 1979.

Categories

ARCHITECTURE
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Battles

Camp Chase Columbus
1861Civil War
8.4 mi
Ohio — Camp Chase Confederate Prison
1861Civil War
8.4 mi
Camp Chase Confederate Escape Attempts
1862Civil War
8.5 mi
Harrison Land Act Protests — Ohio 1804
1804Early Republic
11.2 mi

Questions about this property

When was Artz House listed on the National Register?

Artz House was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on April 10, 1979.

What type of historic resource is Artz House?

Artz House is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Artz House?

The period of significance for Artz House is recorded as the civil_war era.

Can I research the history near Artz House?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Artz House will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Ohio

Browse all historic places in Ohio.

View Ohiohistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Ohio history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Ohiohistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Artz House will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report