Universalist Church Historic District
National Register of Historic Places

Universalist Church Historic District

Montgomery, Hamilton County, Ohio
Listed
December 1, 1970
Type
District
Period
Civil War
Ref No.
70000498

About this property

Universalist Church Historic District is a registered historic district in Montgomery, Ohio, listed in the National Register of Historic Places on December 2, 1970. It contains 3 contributing buildings. It is one of five locations in Montgomery that is listed on the Register, along with the Blair House, the Montgomery Saltbox Houses, the Wilder-Swaim House, and the Yost Tavern.

Location

Montgomery, Hamilton County, Ohio
39.22814, -84.35413

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 70000498. It was listed on December 1, 1970.

Categories

ARCHITECTURERELIGION
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Battles

Fort Ancient vs Shawnee Conflict – Madisonville Site
1400Pre-Columbian
1.5 mi
Madisonville Site Massacre
1400Pre-Columbian
3.1 mi
Fort Ancient Madisonville Site Conflict
1300Pre-Columbian
4 mi
Morgan's Raid — Camp Dennison Ohio
1863Civil War
4.2 mi
Turner and Fox Sites (Ohio Hopewell)
200Pre-Columbian
9 mi

Questions about this property

When was Universalist Church Historic District listed on the National Register?

Universalist Church Historic District was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on December 1, 1970.

What type of historic resource is Universalist Church Historic District?

Universalist Church Historic District is classified as a district in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Universalist Church Historic District?

The period of significance for Universalist Church Historic District is recorded as the civil_war era.

Can I research the history near Universalist Church Historic District?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Universalist Church Historic District will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Ohio

Browse all historic places in Ohio.

View Ohiohistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Ohio history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Ohiohistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Universalist Church Historic District will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report