National Register of Historic Places

Acre Family Barn

Canton, Blaine County, Oklahoma
Listed
March 13, 2013
Type
Building
Period
Industrial
Ref No.
13000073

About this property

The Acre Family Barn, in Blaine County, Oklahoma near Canton, Oklahoma, was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2013. It is a 42 by 37 feet (13 m × 11 m) "one-and-one-half story, medium-sized Transverse crib barn" built around 1916. It is located about 3 miles (4.8 km) southwest of Canton.

Location

Canton, Blaine County, Oklahoma
36.04110, -98.60260

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 13000073. It was listed on March 13, 2013.

Categories

ARCHITECTURE
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Cantonment
Listed
4.2 mi

Nearby Battles

Supply Column Fight 1868
1868Indian Wars
14.6 mi

Questions about this property

When was Acre Family Barn listed on the National Register?

Acre Family Barn was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on March 13, 2013.

What type of historic resource is Acre Family Barn?

Acre Family Barn is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Acre Family Barn?

The period of significance for Acre Family Barn is recorded as the industrial era, specifically around 1916.

Can I research the history near Acre Family Barn?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Acre Family Barn will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Oklahoma

Browse all historic places in Oklahoma.

View Oklahomahistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Oklahoma history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Oklahomahistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Acre Family Barn will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report