Oregon State University Historic District (Additional Documentation)
National Register of Historic Places

Oregon State University Historic District (Additional Documentation)

Corvallis, Benton County, Oregon
Listed
June 24, 2008
Type
District
Period
Modern
Ref No.
08000546

About this property

Oregon State University (OSU) is a public land-grant research university in Corvallis, Oregon, United States. The university enrolls over 32,000 undergraduates and 5,000 graduate students. OSU offers more than 200 undergraduate degree programs, and graduate and doctoral degrees through all of its 11 colleges. It has been classified by the Carnegie Foundation as an R1 Doctoral University, designating "very high research spending and doctorate production". As of 2025, OSU is home to the fifth-largest engineering college in the nation.

Location

Corvallis, Benton County, Oregon
44.56439, -123.27531

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 08000546. It was listed on June 24, 2008.

Categories

EDUCATIONARCHITECTURECOMMUNITY PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Episcopal Church of the Good Samaritan
Modern
0.4 mi

Questions about this property

When was Oregon State University Historic District (Additional Documentation) listed on the National Register?

Oregon State University Historic District (Additional Documentation) was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on June 24, 2008.

What type of historic resource is Oregon State University Historic District (Additional Documentation)?

Oregon State University Historic District (Additional Documentation) is classified as a district in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Oregon State University Historic District (Additional Documentation)?

The period of significance for Oregon State University Historic District (Additional Documentation) is recorded as the modern era.

Can I research the history near Oregon State University Historic District (Additional Documentation)?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Oregon State University Historic District (Additional Documentation) will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Oregon

Browse all historic places in Oregon.

View Oregonhistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Oregon history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Oregonhistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Oregon State University Historic District (Additional Documentation) will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report