Monongahela Cemetery
National Register of Historic Places

Monongahela Cemetery

Monongahela City, Washington County, Pennsylvania
Listed
October 13, 2001
Type
Site
Period
Civil War
Ref No.
01001116

About this property

The Monongahela Cemetery is an historic rural cemetery in Monongahela, Pennsylvania that was established in 1863. Landscape architects Hare & Hare designed a portion of the property.

Location

Monongahela City, Washington County, Pennsylvania
40.19521, -79.92241

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 01001116. It was listed on October 13, 2001.

Categories

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTUREARCHITECTUREART
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Bethel African American Episcopal Church of Monongahela City
Civil War
1 mi
Charleroi-Monessen Bridge
Pre Contact
3.2 mi

Nearby Battles

Monongahela Culture Fortified Village – Johnston Site
1400Pre-Columbian
5.2 mi
Monongahela Culture Village Raids
1050Pre-Columbian
7.2 mi
Homestead Strike and Battle (1892)
1892Frontier
8.9 mi

Questions about this property

When was Monongahela Cemetery listed on the National Register?

Monongahela Cemetery was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on October 13, 2001.

What type of historic resource is Monongahela Cemetery?

Monongahela Cemetery is classified as a site in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Monongahela Cemetery?

The period of significance for Monongahela Cemetery is recorded as the civil_war era, specifically around 1863.

Can I research the history near Monongahela Cemetery?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Monongahela Cemetery will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Pennsylvania

Browse all historic places in Pennsylvania.

View Pennsylvaniahistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Pennsylvania history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Pennsylvaniahistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Monongahela Cemetery will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report