Thomas Brothers Store
National Register of Historic Places

Thomas Brothers Store

Biglerville, Adams County, Pennsylvania
Listed
August 14, 2008
Type
Building
Period
Modern
Ref No.
08000780

About this property

Thomas Brothers Store, also known as the Biglerville Country Store, is an historic general store and residential building that is located in Biglerville in Adams County, Pennsylvania, USA. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2008.

Location

4 S. Main St.
Biglerville, Adams County, Pennsylvania
39.93037, -77.24832

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 08000780. It was listed on August 14, 2008.

Categories

COMMERCE
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Wirts House
Civil War
3.5 mi
Great Conewago Presbyterian Church
Civil War
5.4 mi

Nearby Battles

Gettysburg Campaign — Gettysburg Approach Skirmish (Biglerville)
1863Civil War
0.1 mi
Cashtown Pass Cavalry Fight (July 4-5, 1863)
1863Civil War
5.7 mi
Gettysburg Campaign — Heidlersburg Skirmish
1863Civil War
6.1 mi

Questions about this property

When was Thomas Brothers Store listed on the National Register?

Thomas Brothers Store was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on August 14, 2008.

What type of historic resource is Thomas Brothers Store?

Thomas Brothers Store is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Thomas Brothers Store?

The period of significance for Thomas Brothers Store is recorded as the modern era.

Can I research the history near Thomas Brothers Store?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Thomas Brothers Store will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Pennsylvania

Browse all historic places in Pennsylvania.

View Pennsylvaniahistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Pennsylvania history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Pennsylvaniahistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Thomas Brothers Store will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report